Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

40/100G Singlemode 9/125 OS2 Fiber Optic Cable (3x8F MTP/MPO-APC F/F), LSZH, Yellow, 23 m (75 ft.)


40/100 GbE Ethernet cable extends high-density connections between network components in enterprise applications in wiring closets, telecom rooms and data centers.

  • OS2-rated cable recommended for 100 Gb speeds up to 100 meters (@ 1550 nm)
  • MTP/MPO APC connectors minimize back reflection with low insertion loss
  • Backward compatible with 10/25/40 Gb networks to facilitate future-proofing
  • Yellow LSZH jacket allows fast, easy ID in a crowded switch or patch panel

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N392B-23M-3X8AP New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

40/100 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for High-Density Data Networking
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for devices and fiber cables to support higher bandwidths for high-density patching between data center MDFs and IDFs in enterprise installations. This singlemode 9/125 OS2 cable is an ideal choice for 100G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (328 feet) at 1550 nm. It is also backward compatible with 10 Gb and 25 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 100 Gb.

100% Tested for Low Insertion Loss and Back Reflection
The factory-terminated 8-fiber MTP/MPO APC connectors help minimize back reflection with low insertion loss. The connector’s slim boot and green housing allow easy one-handed installation and removal of the cable.

Yellow Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OS2-rated cable has a yellow jacket to identify it as singlemode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas.

Package Includes

N392B-23M-3X8AP 40/100G Singlemode 9/125 OS2 Fiber Optic Cable, Yellow, 23 m (75 ft.)

RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332272195
TechnologyFiber; Singlemode
Optical Mode  OS2
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorYellow
Connector ColorGreen; Black
Cable Jacket MaterialLSZH
Clad Diameter (microns)125.0
Core Diameter (microns)9.0
Primary Coating Diameter (microns)245.0
Number of Fibers24
Cable Length (ft.)75.5
Cable Length (in.)393.7
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (Dynamic); 10MM (Static)
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Relative Humidity5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 100 Gbps; 400 Gbps
Attenuation @ 1310NM0.4 dB/Km
Attenuation @ 1550NM0.3 dB/Km
Insertion Loss  ≤0.70dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1(3) 8-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(3) 8-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Endface PolishAPC
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Push/Pull TabsYes
BreakoutYes
TrunkYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH, CE, UL1666
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N392B23M3X8AP model support page.

Documents & Downloads

Declarations of Conformity

support icon

Do you own a
N392B-23M-3X8AP

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.