Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

400G Singlemode 9/125 OS2 Switchable Fiber Optic Cable (12F MTP/MPO-APC to 4x Duplex LC/UPC F/M), LSZH, Yellow, 3 m (9.8 ft.)

Part Number:  N390X-03M-8L-AP New

400 GbE Ethernet breakout cable supports high bandwidths necessary for enterprise applications in wiring closets, telecom rooms and data centers.

  • Switchable LC connectors allow polarity conversion without tools or re-termination
  • MTP/MPO APC connector minimizes back reflection with low insertion loss
  • Backward compatible with 10/25/40 Gb networks to facilitate future-proofing
  • Yellow LSZH jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel

View Full Product Details

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

40/100/400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths for High-Density Data Networking
The N390X-03M-8L-AP is a premium multimode fiber optic cable that supports 400 Gb Ethernet speeds for transmitting data and voice signals over short distances. It is designed to support higher bandwidths for high-density patching between data center MDFs and IDFs in enterprise installations. This singlemode 9/125 OS2 cable is an ideal choice for 100 Gb Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (328 feet) at 1550 nm. The breakout cable also eliminates the need for long fan-out cables or long individual duplex cable runs.

Switchable Connectors Allow Easy Polarity Conversions
The switchable LC/UPC duplex ends let you easily switch the fiber polarity without tools or the need to re-terminate the connectors.

100% Tested for Low Insertion Loss and Back Reflection
The 12-fiber MTP/MPO APC connector with a green housing helps minimize back reflection with low insertion loss. The connector’s slim boot is designed for easy cable management.

Yellow Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OS2-rated cable has a yellow jacket to identify it as singlemode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas.

Package Includes

N390X-03M-8L-AP 400G Singlemode 9/125 OS2 Switchable Fiber Optic Cable, Yellow, 3 m (9.8 ft.)

RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332272393
TechnologySinglemode
Optical Mode  OS2
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorYellow
Connector ColorBlue; Green; Black
Cable Jacket MaterialLSZH
Cable Jacket RatingOFNR
Clad Diameter (microns)125.0
Core Diameter (microns)9.0
Primary Coating Diameter (microns)245.0
Number of Fibers2
Cable Length (ft.)9.8
Cable Length (in.)118.1
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (Dynamic); 10MM (Static)
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range14 to 140 F (-10 to 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range14 to 140 F (-10 to 60 C)
Relative Humidity5 to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 100 Gbps; 400 Gbps
Wavelength1310nm; 1550nm
Attenuation @ 1310NM0.40 dB/KM
Attenuation @ 1550NM0.30 dB/KM
Insertion Loss  0.70 dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(4) LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Endface PolishAPC; UPC
Switchable PolarityYes
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Push/Pull TabsYes
Optical PortMPO/MTP
BreakoutYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
Product CertificationsUL 1666
Product ComplianceRoHS; CE (Europe); REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

Documents & Downloads

Declarations of Conformity

Comparing
0
Products

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.