Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

MTP/MPO (APC) Singlemode Slim Trunk Cable, 24-Strand, 40/100 GbE, 40/100GBASE-PLR4, Plenum, 6mm Dual Jacket, 15 m (49 ft.)


Premium 9/125 singlemode fiber optic cabling for transmitting 40/100 Gb data and voice signals. Designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers.

  • Push/pull tab connectors easily install/remove with one hand
  • Factory-terminated 8-fiber MTP/MPO connectors
  • Angled APC connectors protect laser against destabilization
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
  • Yellow color for easy singlemode identification

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N392-15M-3X8-AP

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

9/125 Rated Singlemode Cable for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications
  • Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers
  • Recommended for patching between data center MDFs and IDFs
  • Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 networks
  • 6 mm dual plenum-rated jacket and bend-insensitive fiber perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts
  • Yellow-colored for identification as a singlemode cable

Factory-Terminated MTP/MPO APC Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs
  • 8-fiber female connectors 12 times denser than SC connectors
  • Push/pull tab connectors easy to install and remove with one hand
  • Angled connectors prevent light from reflecting back into laser
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection

Package Includes

  • N392-15M-3X8-AP MTP/MPO Singlemode Slim Trunk Cable, Yellow, 15 m
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332205452
TechnologySinglemode
Optical Mode  OS2
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorYellow
Connector ColorGreen; Black
Cable Jacket MaterialPVC
Cable Jacket RatingOFNP
Clad Diameter (microns)125
Core Diameter (microns)9
Number of Fibers24
Cable Length (ft.)49.2
Cable Length (in.)590.6
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (Dynamic); 10MM (Static)
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)4.72 x 10.24 x 10.24
Shipping Weight (lbs.)2.43
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Operating Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
Storage Humidity Range35% to 65% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 100 Gbps; 400 Gbps; 800 Gbps
Attenuation @ 1310NM0.36dB/Km
Attenuation @ 1550NM0.22dB/Km
Insertion Loss  ≤0.70dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1(3) 8-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(3) 8-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Endface PolishAPC
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Push/Pull TabsYes
BreakoutYes
TrunkYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N39215M3X8AP model support page.

Related Products

Network Panels & Jacks

  Model Number Description
40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, Breakout Cassette, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 9/125, N482 Chassis N482-3M8L12S N482-3M8L12S 40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, Breakout Cassette, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 9/125, N482 Chassis
40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 9/125, N484 Chassis N484-3M8L12S N484-3M8L12S 40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 9/125, N484 Chassis

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N392-15M-3X8-AP

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.