Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

MTP/MPO (APC) Singlemode Patch Cable (F/F), 12 Fiber, 40/100 GbE, QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4, Plenum, Push/Pull Tab, Yellow, 3 m (10 ft.)

Model Number: N390-03M-12-AP


Premium 8.3/125 singlemode fiber optic cabling for transmitting 40/100 Gb data and voice signals over long distances. Designed for enterprise applications in wiring closets, telecom rooms and data centers.
  • Push/pull tab connectors easily install/remove with one hand
  • 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors with 12x density of SC connectors
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
  • Angled APC connectors protect laser against destabilization
  • Yellow color for easy singlemode identification

Overview

The N390-03M-12-AP MTP/MPO Singlemode Patch Cable (F/F) supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for QSFP+ applications in enterprise installations in wiring closets, telecom rooms and data centers. With two female MTP/MPO connectors, this singlemode fiber optic cable with plenum-rated jacket is recommended for connecting switches, hubs, routers and other high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.

The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up rack space for other cables. The APC connectors are angled to prevent infrared light entering the fiber from bouncing back into the laser. The N390-03M-12-AP is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

The N390-03M-12-AP is colored yellow for instant identification in a crowded switch or patch panel as a singlemode cable. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center environments and make the plug-and-play cable easy to install and remove with one hand.

Features

8.3/125 Rated Singlemode Cable for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications
  • Designed for enterprise applications in wiring closets, telecom rooms and data centers
  • Recommended for QSFP+ applications in enterprise installations
  • Plenum-rated jacket suited for ceilings, walls and ducts
  • Yellow-colored for identification as a singlemode cable

MTP/MPO APC Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs
  • 12-fiber female connectors 12 times denser than SC connectors
  • APC connector angled to prevent light from reflecting back into laser
  • Push/pull tabs easy to install and remove with one hand
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection

Package Includes

  • N390-03M-12-AP MTP/MPO Singlemode Patch Cable (F/F), Yellow, 3 m
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332205377
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter8.3 micron
Number of Fibers12
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)9.8
Cable Length (in.)118.1
PHYSICAL
ColorYellow
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.00 x 7.00 x 0.50
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.08
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMTP/MPO; Singlemode
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsYes
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware
  Model Number Description
N482-3M8L12S | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-3M8L12S 40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, Breakout Cassette, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 8.3/125, N482 Chassis
N484-3M8L12S | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-3M8L12S 40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 8.3/125, N484 Chassis

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N390-03M-12-AP

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.