Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1774
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

MTP/MPO (APC) Singlemode Slim Trunk Cable, 24-Strand, 40/100 GbE, 40/100GBASE-PLR4, Plenum, 6mm Dual Jacket, 38M (124.67 ft.)


Premium 8.3/125 singlemode fiber optic cabling for transmitting 40/100 Gb data and voice signals. Designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers.
  • Push/pull tab connectors easily install/remove with one hand
  • Factory-terminated 8-fiber MTP/MPO connectors
  • Angled APC connectors protect laser against destabilization
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
  • Yellow color for easy singlemode identification

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N392-38M-3X8-AP

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

8.3/125 Rated Singlemode Cable for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications
  • Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers
  • Recommended for patching between data center MDFs and IDFs
  • Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 networks
  • 6 mm dual plenum-rated jacket and bend-insensitive fiber perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts
  • Yellow-colored for identification as a singlemode cable

Factory-Terminated MTP/MPO APC Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs
  • 8-fiber female connectors 12 times denser than SC connectors
  • Push/pull tab connectors easy to install and remove with one hand
  • Angled connectors prevent light from reflecting back into laser
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection

Package Includes

  • N392-38M-3X8-AP MTP/MPO Singlemode Slim Trunk Cable, Yellow, 38 m
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332205049
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter8.3 micron
Number of Fibers8
TechnologyMTP/MPO; Singlemode
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)124.7
Cable Length (in.)1496.1
PHYSICAL
ColorYellow
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)4.72 x 10.24 x 10.24
Shipping Weight (lbs.)3.73
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 TO 140 F (-20 TO 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 TO 140 F (-20 TO 60 C)
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1(3) 8-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(3) 8-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsYes
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Panels & Jacks

  Model Number Description
40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, Breakout Cassette, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 8.3/125, N482 Chassis N482-3M8L12S N482-3M8L12S 40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, Breakout Cassette, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 8.3/125, N482 Chassis
40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 8.3/125, N484 Chassis N484-3M8L12S N484-3M8L12S 40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 8.3/125, N484 Chassis

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N392-38M-3X8-AP

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.