Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester with Power Meter, Light Source and Visual Fault Locator

Model Number: T020-001-PSF


All-in-one unit with easy-to-read LCD interface tests fiber optic cables for breaks, insertion loss and optical power loss. Essential for cable installers or anyone in telecom or LAN environments.
  • FC connectors with optional SC, ST and LC adapters available
  • Light source supports 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths
  • Power meter supports 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625 nm
  • Auto-off function saves battery power
  • USB Micro-B port for charging rechargeable AA batteries
  • 2-year limited warranty

Overview

The all-in-one T020-001-PSF Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester is an essential tool for cable installers or anyone working in telecom or LAN environments. The combination power meter/light source/visual fault locator allows you to test fiber optic cables for breaks, insertion loss and optical power loss up to 20KM. Featuring FC connectors with optional SC, ST and LC adapters, the T020-001-PSF gives you peace of mind and the ability to test a wide range of fiber cables, up to 20km, commonly installed in todays network infrastructures.

The power meter supports 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm and 1625 nm wavelengths, while the light source supports 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths. The visual fault locator features multiple frequency settings for continuous and flashing modes. The easy-to-read LCD interface displays power loss measurement data, wavelength, frequency, battery capacity and battery charge status.

Three AA batteries are included, and the auto-off function preserves battery power. If you’re using rechargeable AA batteries, the USB Micro-B port charges them via connection to a USB wall charger or a computer’s USB port. When not in use, the T020-001-PSF can be stored in its handy carrying case.

Features

All-in-One Unit Tests Fiber Optic Cables
  • Determines optical power loss
  • Finds visual faults in cable with multiple frequency settings for continuous and flashing modes
  • Light source supports 1310 and 1550 nm
  • Power meter supports 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625 nm
  • FC connectors with optional SC, ST and LC adapters available
  • Stores away in convenient carrying case
  • Test fiber cables up to 20km
Powered by Included AA batteries
  • Auto-off function preserves battery power
  • USB Micro-B port for charging rechargeable batteries
Easy-to-Read LCD Interface
  • Displays power loss measurement data, wavelength, frequency, battery capacity and battery charge status

Package Includes

  • T020-001-PSF Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester
  • (3) AA batteries
  • Cleaning swabs
  • Carrying case
  • Owner’s manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332190345
PHYSICAL
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)7.56 x 6.06 x 2.28
Shipping Weight (lbs.)2.09
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)2-year limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cabling Tools & Testers
  Model Number Description
T020-001-LC10G | Network Cabling Tools & Testers T020-001-LC10G FC to LC 50/125 OM3 10 Gb Adapter for Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester (M/F)
T020-001-LC50 | Network Cabling Tools & Testers T020-001-LC50 FC to LC 50/125 Adapter for Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester (M/F)
T020-001-LC62 | Network Cabling Tools & Testers T020-001-LC62 FC to LC 62.5/125 Adapter for Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester (M/F)
T020-001-LC9 | Network Cabling Tools & Testers T020-001-LC9 FC to LC 9/125 Adapter for Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester (M/F)
T020-001-SC10G | Network Cabling Tools & Testers T020-001-SC10G FC to SC 50/125 OM3 10 Gb Adapter for Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester (M/F)
T020-001-SC50 | Network Cabling Tools & Testers T020-001-SC50 FC to SC 50/125 Adapter for Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester (M/F)
T020-001-SC62 | Network Cabling Tools & Testers T020-001-SC62 FC to SC 62.5/125 Adapter for Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester (M/F)
T020-001-SC9 | Network Cabling Tools & Testers T020-001-SC9 FC to SC 9/125 Adapter for Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester (M/F)
T020-001-ST62 | Network Cabling Tools & Testers T020-001-ST62 FC to ST 62.5/125 Adapter for Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester (M/F)
T020-001-ST9 | Network Cabling Tools & Testers T020-001-ST9 FC to ST 9/125 Adapter for Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester (M/F)

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
T020-001-PSF

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.