Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Spine-Leaf MPO Panel with Key-Up to Key-Down MTP/MPO Adapter - 12F MTP/MPO-APC M/M, 8F OS2 Singlemode, 16 x 16 Ports, 1U


1U network panel replaces a standard MTP/MPO-to-LC cross-connect with MTP/MPO ports to eliminate rack clutter.

  • 1U patch panel designed for cost-effective spine and leaf cabling
  • Replaces standard MTP/MPO-to-LC cross-connect to reduce troubleshooting and labor
  • All-in-one solution for 9/125 singlemode OS2 8-fiber network cabling
  • Front and rear wire managers help organize cables and eliminate clutter
  • Mounts easily into 1U of space in your EIA-standard 19 in. rack or cabinet

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N48LSS-16X16 New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

1U Spine-Leaf Panel Simplifies Your Rack Connections and Helps You Keep Costs Down
This network patch panel is designed for spine and leaf architecture, which replaces a standard MTP/MPO-to-LC cross-connect with MTP/MPO ports and helps eliminate significant rack clutter. This data center network technology provides high-bandwidth, low-latency, non-blocking server-to-server connectivity, which saves you money, simplifies your rack cabling and improves network performance.

All-in-One Solution Consists of 2 Switch Layers: Spine and Leaf
The groundbreaking N48LSS-16X16 contains a complete spine leaf mesh topology, resulting in less labor, less troubleshooting and fewer errors. It features spine ports in the front that mate with a spine switch, as well as leaf ports in the rear that mate with a leaf switch. No LC-to-LC patching, double cassette or user cable shuffling is required with spine and leaf architecture, which improves link performance.

Easy to Mount in Just 1U of Rack Space
This aluminum panel with key-up to key-down MTP/MPO adapter features 32 12-fiber MTP/MPO-APC male ports: 16 front spine ports and 16 rear leaf ports. The N48LSS-16X16 mounts into 1U of space in an EIA-standard 19-inch rack. Cable managers in both front and rear help organize cabling and eliminate unsightly clutter.

Package Includes

  • N48LSS-16X16 Spine-Leaf MPO Panel, 16 x 16 Ports, 1U
  • Owner’s manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332268785
Product TypeSpine-Leaf
TechnologyFiber
Optical Mode  OS2
Panel Dimensions17.56" X 1.73" X 14.76"
Fiber Panel Ports(32) MTP/MPO
Mode TypeSinglemode
Firmware / Software Docs
Offset PortsNo
PHYSICAL
Primary Form FactorRackmount
ColorBlack
Connector ColorBlack
Clad Diameter (microns)125
Core Diameter (microns)9
Number of Fibers8
Total Number of Ports32
Rack Height1U
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)3.60 x 14.90 x 20.90
Shipping Weight (lbs.)7.50
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)
Operating Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
Storage Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility100 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 400 Gbps
Wavelength1310nm; 1550nm
Attenuation @ 1310NM0.36dB/KM
Attenuation @ 1550NM0.22dB/KM
Insertion Loss  ≤0.70dB
CONNECTIONS
Number of Ports32
Side A - Connector 1(16) 12-STRAND MTP/MPO (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1(16) 12-STRAND MTP/MPO (MALE)
Endface PolishAPC
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Keystone JacksNo
All-in-One KitYes
Down-Angled PortsNo
Built-in CablesYes
Color-Coded ConnectionsNo
Numbered PortsYes
EIA/TIA 2/32 SpacingNo
Labeled PortsYes
Network Speed Support100 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 400 Gbps
Optical PortMPO/MTP
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
Certification & ComplianceCE (Europe); RoHS; REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N48LSS16X16 model support page.

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.