Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Spine-Leaf MPO Panel with Key-Up to Key-Down MTP/MPO Adapter - 12F MTP/MPO-APC M/M, 8F OS2 Singlemode, 32 x 32 Ports, 1U


1U network panel replaces a standard MTP/MPO-to-LC cross-connect with MTP/MPO ports to eliminate rack clutter.

  • 1U patch panel designed for cost-effective spine-and-leaf network cabling
  • Replaces standard MTP/MPO-to-LC cross-connect to reduce troubleshooting and labor
  • All-in-one solution for 9/125 singlemode OS2 8-fiber network cabling
  • Front and rear wire managers help organize cables and eliminate clutter
  • Mounts easily into 1U of space in your EIA-standard 19 in. rack or cabinet

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N48LSS-32X32 New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

1U Spine-Leaf Panel Simplifies Your Rack Connections and Helps You Keep Costs Down
This network patch panel is designed for spine-and-leaf architecture, which replaces a standard MTP/MPO-to-LC cross-connect with MTP/MPO ports and helps eliminate significant rack clutter. This data center network technology provides high-bandwidth, low-latency, non-blocking server-to-server connectivity, which saves you money, simplifies your rack cabling and improves network performance.

All-in-One Solution Consists of 2 Switch Layers: Spine and Leaf
The groundbreaking N48LSS-32X32 contains a complete spine-and-leaf mesh topology, resulting in less labor, less troubleshooting and fewer errors. It features spine ports in the front that mate with a spine switch, as well as leaf ports in the rear that mate with a leaf switch. No LC-to-LC patching, double cassette or user cable shuffling is required with spine-and-leaf architecture, which improves link performance.

Easy to Mount in Just 1U of Rack Space
This aluminum panel with key-up to key-down MTP/MPO adapter features 64 12-fiber MTP/MPO-APC male ports: 32 front spine ports and 32 rear leaf ports. The N48LSS-32X32 mounts into 1U of space in an EIA-standard 19-inch rack. Cable managers in both front and rear help organize cabling and eliminate unsightly clutter.

Package Includes

  • N48LSS-32X32 Spine-Leaf MPO Panel, 32 x 32 Ports, 1U
  • Owner’s manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332268792
Product TypeSpine-Leaf
TechnologyFiber
Optical Mode  OS2
Panel Dimensions17.32" X 1.73" X 10.20"
Fiber Panel Ports(64) MTP/MPO
Mode TypeSinglemode
Firmware / Software Docs
Offset PortsNo
PHYSICAL
Primary Form FactorRackmount
ColorBlack
Connector ColorBlack
Clad Diameter (microns)125
Core Diameter (microns)9
Number of Fibers8
Total Number of Ports64
Rack Height1U
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)3.50 x 15.10 x 21.00
Shipping Weight (lbs.)8.10
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)
Operating Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
Storage Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility100 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 400 Gbps
Wavelength1310nm; 1550nm
Attenuation @ 1310NM0.36dB/KM
Attenuation @ 1550NM0.22dB/KM
Insertion Loss  ≤0.70dB
CONNECTIONS
Number of Ports64
Side A - Connector 1(32) 12-STRAND MTP/MPO (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1(32) 12-STRAND MTP/MPO (MALE)
Endface PolishAPC
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Keystone JacksNo
All-in-One KitYes
Down-Angled PortsNo
Built-in CablesYes
Color-Coded ConnectionsNo
Numbered PortsYes
EIA/TIA 2/32 SpacingNo
Labeled PortsYes
Network Speed Support100 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 400 Gbps
Optical PortMPO/MTP
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsCE, RoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N48LSS32X32 model support page.

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N48LSS-32X32

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.