Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable - 40Gb, AOC, M/M, Aqua, 10 m (32.8 ft.)

Model Number: N28F-10M-AQ


QSFP+ cable connects high-speed 40 Gb switches, servers and other networking devices in data centers and enterprise wiring closets.
  • Ideal for Cisco switches, servers, routers and other high-end networking equipment
  • Combines 4 full-duplex 10 Gbps SFP+ lanes for an aggregated 40 Gbps rate
  • Multi-platform support for 40 Gb Ethernet, InfiniBand, Fibre Channel and PCIe
  • Ergonomic push/pull tabs allow easy one-handed connection and disconnection
  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA and SFF-8436 architecture for full QSFP compatibility
  • 1-year limited warranty

Features

QSFP+ Fiber Cable Connects Network Equipment at Speeds up to 40 Gbps
This 10-meter (32.8-foot) QSFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) provides next-generation performance by combining four full-duplex 10 Gbps SFP+ channels into one affordable high-density package. Each male connector contains four fiber optic transceivers, each capable of data transfer speeds up to 10 Gbps. Together, the N28F-10M-AQ provides an aggregated speed up to 40 Gbps, making it ideal for switches, servers, routers and other high-end networking equipment.
Push/Pull Tab Connectors Provide Quick, Easy Connections
The hot-pluggable QSFP+ connectors include ergonomic push/pull tabs, which are easily accessible in high-density applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with just one hand.
Engineered and Optimized for Bandwidth-Intense Applications
This QSFP+ to QSFP+ cable integrates a 40 Gbps Ethernet-optimized 38-position “board as connector” design. Die-cast zinc connectors offer superior EMI (electromagnetic interference) resistance and reduced crosstalk. The connectors have also been tested to meet stringent insertion loss standards. The QSFP+ optical cable’s 8-pair wire technology is optimized for 40GBASE-CR4, 6G SAS, Fibre Channel, PCIe, SONET and InfiniBand applications. The plenum-rated OFNP jacket is designed for connecting network components in drop ceiling, walls and ducts.
Cisco-Compatible Cable Fully Compliant with the Latest Standards
This QSFP+ cable is fully compliant with the latest QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), IEEE 802.3ba standards and industry-standard SFF-8436 specifications. It is compatible with all QSFP and QSFP+ ports and Cisco’s QSFP-H40G-AOC1M cable.

Typical Applications

  • 10GBASE-SR and 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet
  • InfiniBand QDR (4x10G), DDR (4x5G) and SDR (4x2.5G)
  • 6G SAS and SONET
  • High-speed parallel interconnects for high-performance computing (HPC) and data center interconnects (DCI)
  • Connect active network equipment in high-end server rooms or enterprise wiring closets

Package Includes

  • N28F-10M-AQ QSFP+ to QSFP+ 40Gb Active Optical Cable (M/M), Aqua, 10 m (32.8 ft.)

System Requirements

  • Network switch or other devices with QSFP or QSFP+ ports
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332225542
Clad Diameter50mµ
Core Diameter125mµ
Number of Fibers8
Optical Mode  OM3
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)32.8
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket TypeOFNP
Cable Outer Diameter (OD)2.9 +/- 0.1mm
ColorAqua
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.00 x 0.00 x 0.00
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1QSFP+ (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1QSFP+ (MALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode; SFP+/QSPP+/QSFP28
Cable StylePlenum Rated
CERTIFICATIONS
CertificationsRoHS compliant, UL Compliant (E347511), Laser Safety Compliant (IEC 60825-1:2014)
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)1-year limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N844-01M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-01M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 1M (3-ft.)
N844-01M-8LC-PT | Network Cables & Adapters N844-01M-8LC-PT MTP/MPO Fan-out Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, MTP/MPO to 8xLC, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4,OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 1M (3.28-ft.)
N844-02M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-02M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 2M (6-ft.)
N844-02M-8LC-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-02M-8LC-P MTP/MPO Fan-Out Cable, MTP/MPO to 8xLC, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 2M (6-ft.)
N844-02M-8LC-PT | Network Cables & Adapters N844-02M-8LC-PT MTP/MPO Fan-out Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, MTP/MPO to 8xLC, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4,OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 2M (6.56-ft.)
N844-03M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-03M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 3M (10-ft.)
N844-03M-8LC-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-03M-8LC-P MTP/MPO Fan-Out Cable, MTP/MPO to 8xLC, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 3M (10-ft.)
N844-03M-8LC-PT | Network Cables & Adapters N844-03M-8LC-PT MTP/MPO Fan-out Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, MTP/MPO to 8xLC, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4,OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 3M (9.84-ft.)
N844-05M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-05M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 5M (16-ft.)
N844-05M-8LC-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-05M-8LC-P MTP/MPO Fan-Out Cable, MTP/MPO to 8xLC, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 5M (16-ft.)
N844-05M-8LC-PT | Network Cables & Adapters N844-05M-8LC-PT MTP/MPO Fan-out Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, MTP/MPO to 8xLC, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4,OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 5M (16.4-ft.)
N844-10M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-10M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 10M (33-ft.)
N844-LOOP-12F | Network Cables & Adapters N844-LOOP-12F MTP / MPO Fiber Optic Loopback Tester (Multimode 50/125um, OM3) - Female

Resources & Downloads

Declarations of Conformity

support icon

Do you own a
N28F-10M-AQ

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.