Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1774
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Rigid Industrial IP68 Duplex Multimode Fiber Coupler (LC/LC) with Dust Cap, 10G Ethernet


Connects 10G Ethernet fiber optic equipment in industrial environments that require protection against dust, debris and moisture.
  • Built to protect 10G fiber LC/LC connections in harsh indoor and outdoor environments
  • Resists dust and endures immersion in 1.5 m of water up to 60 min.*
  • Low insertion loss of >0.10 db ensures a strong signal through your network
  • Compliant with Tripp Lite cabling, wall plates and surface-mount boxes

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N455-BC01-IND New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

LC/LC Fiber Coupler Recommended for Outdoor or Harsh Outdoor Environments
This duplex multimode LC/LC fiber coupler lets you connect 10 Gb Ethernet fiber networks in outdoor applications and other areas where protection from harsh elements is essential, such as factories, warehouses, recycling plants, machine shops and other dusty environments. It inserts into a Tripp Lite industrial-grade wall plate or surface-mount box to create a watertight seal. An included dust cap protects the coupler from dust, debris and moisture when not in use.

IP68 Rating Denotes Resistance to Dust and Water
The coupler is 100% protected against dust and able to endure immersion in 1.5 meters of water for up to 60 minutes* with no damage or decline in performance, making it ideal for basement applications. For applications that require IP68 protection, use the coupler with a Tripp Lite N206-SB01-IND surface-mount box and N820-Series duplex multimode fiber cabling. If only IP44 protection against splashing water from all directions is required, pair the coupler with the N820-Series cable and an N206-FP01-IND, N206-FP02-IND or N206-FP04-IND metal wall plate (all sold separately).

*IP68 rating of water resistance in depths up to 1.5 m for 60 minutes is based on manufacturer's guarantee. Standard IP68 rating is 1.5 m for 30 minutes.

Typical Applications

  • Connect 10G fiber Ethernet networks in factories, warehouses, recycling plants, machine shops and other environments prone to dust or water
  • Provide connectivity in outdoor environments susceptible to rain, such as a stadium or outdoor arena

Package Includes

  • N455-BC01-IND IP68 Duplex Multimode Fiber Coupler (LC/LC)
  • Dust cap

RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332252784
ISOLATION
Insertion Loss  0.2 dB Maximum
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.44 x 1.29 x 0.87
Unit Packaging TypePolybag
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.0551
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode
Wavelength850nm
Optical PortLC
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsTested to RoHS, REACH, IP68 (water resistant up to 1.5m depth for 60 minutes based on manufacturer guarantee)
Protection RatingIP68
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
10Gb Rigid Industrial Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - IP68, Aqua, 1 m (3 ft.) N820-01M-IND N820-01M-IND 10Gb Rigid Industrial Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - IP68, Aqua, 1 m (3 ft.)
10Gb Rigid Industrial Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - IP68, Aqua, 2 m (6.6 ft.) N820-02M-IND N820-02M-IND 10Gb Rigid Industrial Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - IP68, Aqua, 2 m (6.6 ft.)
10Gb Rigid Industrial Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - IP68, Aqua, 5 m (16.4 ft.) N820-05M-IND N820-05M-IND 10Gb Rigid Industrial Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - IP68, Aqua, 5 m (16.4 ft.)
10Gb Rigid Industrial Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - IP68, Aqua, 10 m (32.8 ft.) N820-10M-IND N820-10M-IND 10Gb Rigid Industrial Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - IP68, Aqua, 10 m (32.8 ft.)

Faceplates & Boxes

  Model Number Description
1-Port Single Gang Faceplate, Stainless Steel, Industrial Grade, IP44, TAA N206-FP01-IND N206-FP01-IND 1-Port Single Gang Faceplate, Stainless Steel, Industrial Grade, IP44, TAA
2-Port Single Gang Faceplate, Stainless Steel, Industrial Grade, IP44, TAA N206-FP02-IND N206-FP02-IND 2-Port Single Gang Faceplate, Stainless Steel, Industrial Grade, IP44, TAA
4 Port Double Gang Faceplate, Stainless Steel, Industrial Grade, IP44, TAA N206-FP04-IND N206-FP04-IND 4 Port Double Gang Faceplate, Stainless Steel, Industrial Grade, IP44, TAA
Waterproof Electrical Junction Box - Surface Mount, Industrial, Single Gang, IP68, TAA, 2 Cutouts N206-SB01-IND N206-SB01-IND Waterproof Electrical Junction Box - Surface Mount, Industrial, Single Gang, IP68, TAA, 2 Cutouts

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N455-BC01-IND

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.