Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1774
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

400G Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 OS2 Fiber Optic Cable (CS-UPC/LC-UPC), Round LSZH Jacket, Yellow, 1 m


400 GbE Ethernet cable supports high bandwidths necessary for next-generation cloud services, hyperscale data centers and telecom carriers.
  • OS2-rated cable recommended for 400 Gb speeds up to 2 km (@ 1310 nm)
  • CS connector 40% more dense than standard LC end for easier cable management
  • Smaller-format CS end designed for next-generation 400G QSFP-DD transceivers
  • Backward compatible with 40/100 GbE networks to facilitate future-proofing
  • Yellow LSZH jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N381L-01M New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Gen Data Networking
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This duplex singlemode 8.3/125 OS2 cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to two kilometers (at 1310 nm). It is also backward compatible with 40 Gb and 100 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 400 Gb.

Compact CS Connector Designed for the Latest QSFP-DD Transceivers
The CS end is 40 percent smaller than a standard LC connector, making it compatible with the latest 400G QSFP-DD transceivers and an excellent solution for high-density network applications. A push/pull tab allows dense vertical stacking in switches or patch panels where space is at a premium and makes the cable easy to install or remove with one hand.

Yellow Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OS2-rated cable has a yellow jacket, which is easy to identify quickly in a crowded patch panel or switch and helps prevent the cable from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas. It also complies with G657A2 bend-insensitive fiber standards, which allows for easy installation without excessive care when storing the fiber due to the increased bend radius.

Typical Applications

  • Connects 400G fiber Ethernet networks in your cloud service, hyperscale data center or telecom application

Package Includes

  • N381L-01M 400Gb Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 OS2 Fiber Optic Cable, Yellow, 1 m
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332258045
Attenuation @ 1310NM0.35dB/KM
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter8.3 micron
Number of Fibers2
Primary Coating Diameter600
TechnologySinglemode
Optical Mode  OS2
Attenuation @ 1550NM0.21dB/KM
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)3.3
Cable Length (in.)39.4
ISOLATION
Insertion Loss  <0.30dB
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket RatingLSZH
Cable Jacket MaterialLSZH
ColorBlue; Yellow
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (DYNAMIC); 10MM (STATIC)
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)
Operating Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
Storage Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed400Gbe
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1CS (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Transmission Distance2KM @ 1310NM WAVELENGTH
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
ApprovalsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Frequently Asked Questions

The Senko CS Connector is 40 percent smaller than standard LC connectors so it takes up less space in crowded racks. It is compatible with QSFP-DD (double density) transceiver modules found on 400G network switches.

Was this information helpful? Yes No
Need more help? Contact Technical Support

Additional FAQs may be available on the N381L01M model support page.

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N381L-01M

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.