Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-SR 10Gbase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 300M

Model Number: N286-10GSR-MDLC


  • Cisco switch compatible...Comparable to SFP-10G-SR=
  • Compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards
  • 300 meter transmission distance using 10Gb 50/125 MMF cabling
  • 3-year limited warranty

Overview

Tripp Lite N286-10GSR-MDLC, SFP+ (mini-GBIC) transceiver module, is designed for use with Cisco networking equipment, and is functionally equivalent to Cisco part number SFP-10G-SR=. This transceiver is manufactured to meet or exceed the specifications of the original Cisco unit, and to comply with Multi Source Agreement (MSA) standards. Tripp Lite guarantees 100% compatibility with Cisco networking hardware, and will initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. See "Features" tab for a list of most common Cisco devices used with this model transceiver.

Features

  • Cisco switch compatible...Comparable to SFP-10G-SR=
  • Compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards
  • 300 meter transmission distance using 10Gb 50/125 Multimode cabling
  • 850nm wavelength VCSEL Laser
  • Duplex LC Connector
  • 10Gbase-SR transceiver supports data transfer rates up to 11.1Gbps using 10Gb 50/125 MMF cabling
  • Electrical interface compliant with SFF-8431
  • Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Hot-pluggable

System Requirements

For a list of compatible switches, see the Switch Compatibility document in the Resources section of this model’s web page, or in its Technical Support page.

Package Includes

  • N286-10GSR-MDLC
  • Quick Start Guide
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332185495
PHYSICAL
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.87 x 2.87 x 4.84
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.10
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.33 x 0.52 x 2.24
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.05
ENVIRONMENTAL
Storage Temperature Range-40F to 185F
Relative Humidity5 to 95% RH, Non-Condensing
Operating Temperature32F - 158F
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1SFP+ (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologySFP+/QSPP+/QSFP28
Brand CompatibilityCisco
Transmission Distance150 m
SPECIAL FEATURES
Data Transfer Rate40Gbps
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)3-year limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N820-10M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-10M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
N820-15M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-15M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 15M (50 ft.)
N820-20M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-20M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 20M (65-ft)
N820-25M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-25M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 25M (82 ft.)
N820-30M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-30M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 30M (100 ft.)
N820-50M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-50M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 50M (164 ft.)
Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.