Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

USB 3.1 to Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet Adapter, Open SFP Port for Singlemode/Multimode, 1310 nm, LC


USB to Ethernet adapter provides Fiber-to-the-Desk (FTTD) connectivity to desktops, tablets and laptops in your mission-critical network.

  • Brings high-speed fiber optic connectivity to your workstation without costly upgrade
  • Open SFP port allows connection of either singlemode or multimode LC SFP transceiver
  • Provides 1 Gbps throughput up to 5 km via singlemode fiber and 550 m via multimode
  • Shields against disruptive EMI/RFI noise that can inflict hardware damage or data loss
  • Gigabit Ethernet adapter is bus-powered via USB, so no external power is required
  • 3-year limited warranty

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

U336-1G-SFP New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

USB to Ethernet Adapter Bolsters Your Fiber-to-the-Desk (FTTD) Network Connections
The U336-1G-SFP allows you to instantly connect your computer, laptop or tablet’s USB-A port to a 10/100/1000 Mbps fiber optic network. The adapter helps bring fiber connectivity directly to your desk or workstation without a costly overall upgrade to fiber optic infrastructure. It is bus-powered through the USB port, so no external power is needed.

Open SFP Port Allows Both Singlemode and Multimode Transmissions
Connect your own singlemode or multimode LC SFP transceiver to the adapter’s open SFP port. The U336-1G-SFP transmits data up to 5 kilometers (singlemode) or 550 meters (multimode) from your fiber network using a 1310 nm wavelength. It is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot.

Delivers Full Gigabit Ethernet Performance with Audio and Video Streaming
This compact transceiver Ethernet adapter is ideal for cable installers and troubleshooters who need to quickly and easily test multiple fiber connections. The U336-1G-SFP supports full 1 Gbps fiber optic network speeds, as well as USB 3.1 Gen 1 speeds up to 5 Gbps, allowing you to transfer data efficiently and stream audio and video. A blue LED indicates successful Ethernet connection and data transfer. The adapter works with Windows and Mac operating systems.

Shielding EMI/RFI Line Noise Helps Your Equipment Perform Better
Various electromagnetic and radio sources found in virtually every home and business can cause disruptive interference on the AC line. Known as EMI (electromagnetic interference) and RFI (radio frequency interference), this line noise is a common cause of performance problems. By connecting your desktop or laptop to a fiber network, your equipment is protected from disruptive line noise that can inflict hardware damage or data loss. This EMI/RFI shielding also helps your connected components perform better and last longer.

Future-Proof Your Hardware to Keep Up with Growing Traffic Rates
Besides being more reliable than lower-bandwidth copper cabling, fiber optic Ethernet cables allow data to move faster and farther without the risk of data leaks. The U336-1G-SFP provides an instant FTTD connection that allows your desktop, laptop or tablet to operate at its full online potential.

Typical Applications

  • Provide an FTTD connection that allows immediate access to a high-speed fiber optic Gigabit Ethernet network
  • Install an LC port on your tablet, laptop or PC for the purpose of connecting a singlemode or multimode fiber cable
  • Upload data from your notebook or download data from the Ethernet at true 10/100/1000 Mbps speeds
  • Bypass a malfunctioning Ethernet card on your laptop or computer

Package Includes

  • U336-1G-SFP USB to Fiber Optic Transceiver Ethernet Adapter
  • Driver CD
  • Quick Start Guide

System Requirements

  • Computer, tablet or laptop with USB-A port (USB 3.1 Gen 1 is required to attain USB 3.1 Gen 1 speeds)
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet network
  • Compatible with Tripp Lite N286-Series singlemode and multimode LC 1310 nm transceivers
  • Compatible with Tripp Lite N370-Series singlemode and N320-Series multimode LC fiber optic cabling
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332256850
TechnologyMultimode; Singlemode; USB 3.0 (SuperSpeed)
Mode TypeMultimode; Singlemode
INPUT
Built-In Cable Length (ft.)0.51
Built-In Cable Length (in.)6.10
Bus Powered  Yes
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED IndicatorsEthernet Data Activity (Blue); Illuminates solid when connected to a network; Flashes when transmitting data
PHYSICAL
ColorWhite
Cable Jacket MaterialPVC
Cable Outer Diameter (OD)5.0 +/- 0.2mm
Wire Gauge (AWG)28
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.71 x 1.61 x 2.20
Unit Packaging TypeBox
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.0773
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range32 to 131°F (0 to 55°C)
Storage Temperature Range32 to 140°F (0 to 60°C)
Relative Humidity5% to 90% RH, Non Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Wavelength1310nm
Transmission Distance5 Km (Singlemode); 500m (Multimode)
CONNECTIONS
Ports1
Side A - Connector 1USB A (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1SFP (FEMALE)
Contact Plating  Gold
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
USB SpecificationUSB 3.0 (up to 5 Gbps); USB 3.1 Gen 1 (up to 5 Gbps)
Driver RequiredYes
Optical PortLC
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsCE, FCC, RoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)3-year limited warranty

Related Products

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.) N320-01M N320-01M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.) N320-02M N320-02M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 3M (10 ft.) N320-03M N320-03M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 3M (10 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.) N320-05M N320-05M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.) N320-10M N320-10M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 15M (50 ft.) N320-15M N320-15M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 15M (50 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20M (65 ft.) N320-20M N320-20M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20M (65 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 25M (82 ft.) N320-25M N320-25M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 25M (82 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 30M (100 ft.) N320-30M N320-30M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 30M (100 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 46M (150 ft.) N320-46M N320-46M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 46M (150 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 61M (200 ft.) N320-61M N320-61M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 61M (200 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.) N370-01M N370-01M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.) N370-02M N370-02M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 3M (10 ft.) N370-03M N370-03M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 3M (10 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.) N370-05M N370-05M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.) N370-10M N370-10M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 15M (50 ft.) N370-15M N370-15M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 15M (50 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20 m (65 ft.) N370-20M N370-20M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20 m (65 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 25 m (82 ft.) N370-25M N370-25M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 25 m (82 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 30 m (100 ft.) N370-30M N370-30M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 30 m (100 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 40 m (131 ft.) N370-40M N370-40M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 40 m (131 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 50 m (164 ft.) N370-50M N370-50M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 50 m (164 ft.)

Transceiver Modules

  Model Number Description
Cisco-Compatible GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver - 10/100/1000Base-LX/LH, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km N286-01GLCLHSMD N286-01GLCLHSMD Cisco-Compatible GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver - 10/100/1000Base-LX/LH, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-LX, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km N286-01GLX-SLX N286-01GLX-SLX HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-LX, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km
Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-LR, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (6.1 mi.) N286-10G-LR-S N286-10G-LR-S Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-LR, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (6.1 mi.)
Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-LRM, DDM, Multimode LC, 1310 nm, 220 m (721 ft.) N286-10G-LRM N286-10G-LRM Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-LRM, DDM, Multimode LC, 1310 nm, 220 m (721 ft.)
Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR SFP Transceiver, 10GBase-LR, DDM, Singlemode LC , 1310 nm, 10 km N286-10GLR-SLC N286-10GLR-SLC Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR SFP Transceiver, 10GBase-LR, DDM, Singlemode LC , 1310 nm, 10 km
Cisco-Compatible SFP-25G-LR-S SFP28 Transceiver - 25GBase-SR, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (6.2 mi.) N286-25G-LR-S N286-25G-LR-S Cisco-Compatible SFP-25G-LR-S SFP28 Transceiver - 25GBase-SR, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (6.2 mi.)
Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.