Model Number: N520-01M

Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3-ft.)

//prodzone-tripplite.netdna-ssl.com/shared/product-images/lg/N520-01M-FRONT-L.jpg

 
  • Premium PVC multimode patch cables
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds the latest industry standards
  • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
  • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
  • Built-in headroom for future applications
$2199

263746

$2899

N520-01M

$1663

B0000AZK2R

$1899

518679

$2399

12-120-054

$1144

TRPA17F

$1495

454657

$2199

263746

$2399

01162673

Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Overview

Tripp Lite's 1-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel optic LC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and provides built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in lengths up to 152 meters. Enter "N520-" in the search field to bring up all lengths. For LC-SC cables, search "N516-", and for SC-SC, search "N506-".

Features

  • Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
  • Length: 1-meter
  • Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
  • LC male to LC male connectors
  • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
  • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
  • Built-in headroom for future applications
  • Number of fibers: 2
  • Fiber type: All glass graded index
  • Core diameter: Two 50+/-3 microns
  • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
  • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
  • Primary coating material: Acrylate
  • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
  • Secondary coating material: PVC
  • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
  • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
  • Numerical aperture: .275 nominal
  • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
  • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
  • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze

System Requirements

  • Any fiber optic hardware or NIC card requiring multimode duplex cable with LC/LC connectors

Package Includes

  • 1M duplex MMF cable LC/LC 50/125 fiber
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
Attenuation @ 850NM 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
Bandwidth @ 850NM 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
Clad Diameter 125+/-2 microns
Core Diameter Two 50+/-3 microns
Number of Fibers 2
Numerical Aperture .275 nominal
Primary Coating Diameter 245+/-15 microns
Primary Coating Material Acrylate
Proof Test Level 100,000 PSI
Secondary Coating Diameter 900+/-50 microns
Secondary Coating Material PVC
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.) 3.3
PHYSICAL
Color Orange
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed 1Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1 LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1 LC DUPLEX (MALE)
CERTIFICATIONS
Certifications ROHS
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide) Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

No accessories are available for this model.

Similar Products


Support for N520-01M
Do you own a
N520-01M?

Get support for your product all in one place!


Find more products by tag:


Clear List