Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Enclosure for 28 High-Density Fiber Cassettes, 4U


4U rack-mount fiber enclosure allows you to add up to 28 high-density fiber cassettes to your rack installation.

  • Heavy-duty steel enclosure accommodates up to 28 N482-Series fiber cassettes
  • Patches as many as 336 duplex LC ports (672 fiber connections) in 4U of rack space
  • Easy-access fold-down front door panel protects connections and can be removed
  • Optional rear-mount cable management bracket allows proper routing of cabling
  • Helps you interconnect any combo of 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100/120 Gb network equipment

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N482-04U New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

4U Fiber Enclosure Adds Up to 28 High-Density Cassettes to Your Rack Installation
Make the most of your rack space by inserting up to 28 Tripp Lite N482-Series fiber cassettes (sold separately) into this high-density enclosure panel, allowing you to patch as many as 336 duplex LC ports (that’s 672 fiber connections). Mounting in 4U of space in your EIA-standard 19-inch rack, this fiber enclosure comes with an optional rear-mounting cable management bracket for proper organization and routing of cabling. A removable fold-down door panel in front protects your connections and rotates out of the way to provide full access.

The Smart Solution for Interconnecting 10GbE, 40GbE and 100/120GbE Network Equipment
Cassettes come in multiple variations, and the heavy-duty steel N482-04U lets you interconnect any combination of 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100/120 Gb network equipment, giving you the flexibility to adapt as your technology changes. This fiber enclosure seamlessly connects to your existing cabling infrastructure. It supports a wide range of singlemode and multimode applications and fiber protocols in high-density telecom and data center environments.

Typical Applications

House up to 28 fiber cassettes in your high-density telecom or data center installation

Package Includes

  • N482-04U High-Density Modular Fiber Cassette Enclosure
  • Quick Start Guide

System Requirements

Compatible with Tripp Lite’s N482-Series fiber cassettes

RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332262813
TechnologyMTP/MPO; Multimode; Singlemode
PHYSICAL
Primary Form FactorRackmount
ColorBlack; Silver
Material of ConstructionChassis and Wire Manager: Steel; Blank Plate: Plastic
Cassette TypePanel Enclosure
Cassette Capacity28
Maximum Device Depth (in.)16.9
Cable ManagementBracket
Rack Height4U
RackmountableYes
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.20 x 18.60 x 22.20
Shipping Weight (lbs.)18.60
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)6.97 x 18.98 x 16.93
Unit Weight (lbs.)14.33
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)
Operating Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
Storage Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
EIA/TIA 2/32 SpacingNo
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N48204U model support page.

Related Products

Network Panels & Jacks

  Model Number Description
100Gb/120Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC N482-1M24-LC12 N482-1M24-LC12 100Gb/120Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC N482-2M12-LC12 N482-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x6) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) N482-2M24-6M12 N482-2M24-6M12 100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x6) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins )
40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N482-6M12-6M12 N482-6M12-6M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N482-6M24-6M24 N482-6M24-6M24 100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N482-04U

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.