Model Number: N838-05M

10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (Mini-LC / Mini-LC) - Aqua, 5M (16-ft.)

//prodzone-tripplite.netdna-ssl.com/shared/product-images/lg/N83805M-FRONT-L.jpg

 
  • Mini-LC to Mini-LC Fiber Patch Cable, 5 Meter
  • Designed for 10-Gig Ethernet applications...OM3 Rated
  • For use with networking hardware employing mini-LC SFP transceivers
  • Max 10Gb distance of 300 meters @850nm
  • Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jacket
$4199

8862314

$2499

000407149

$3199

2476055

$4999

N838-05M

$2995

13145276

$4199

8862314

$3024

B005IQGRDA


Overview

Tripp Lite introduces it's new, Mini-LC to Mini-LC, OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications, utilizing mini SFP transceivers, such as Brocade FC8-64 High Density 64-port Fibre Channel Blade. These new technology, 50/125um, mini-LC / mini-LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly four times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers.

Features

  • Mini-LC to Mini-LC Fiber Patch Cable, 5 Meter
  • Designed for 10-Gig Ethernet applications...OM3 Rated
  • For use with networking hardware employing mini-LC SFP transceivers
  • Max 10Gb distance of 300 meters @850nm
  • Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jacket
  • Use with Brocade FC8-64 and other Mini-LC SFP devices

Package Includes

  • 5M (16-ft.) 10Gb Duplex MMF 50/125 OM3 LSZH Patch Cable ( Mini-LC to Mini-LC ) - Aqua
RoHS compliant

Specifications

INPUT
Cable Length (ft.) 16.4
PHYSICAL
Color Aqua
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed 10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1 MINI LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1 MINI LC DUPLEX (MALE)
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide) Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

No accessories are available for this model.

Similar Products


Support for N838-05M
Do you own a
N838-05M?

Get support for your product all in one place!


Find more products by tag:


Clear List