Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins)

Model Number: N484-2M24-6M12


  • High Density Fiber Cassette for use with Tripp Lite's N484-00U and N484-01U chassis'
  • 100/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Male w/Pins ) connections to (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections ( Male w/Pins )
  • Polarity B, Optimized for Parallel Optics, Base-8 Connectivity
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N844- and N846-Series cables
  • Supports 100/120 GbE, internally using OM4 fiber optic cable
  • Max insertion loss of 0.35dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25dB
HAVE A QUESTION?
Contact Us

Overview

Tripp Lite's N484-2M24-6M12 is a High Density 100/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO connections to (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections. Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite's N484-00U and N484-01U chassis'; up to 4 cassettes per N484-01U, or 1 per N484-00U. Supports 100/120 GbE, internally using OM4 fiber optic cable, with an extremely low insertion loss of 0.35db that is well under the IEEE-802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25db. Effectively trunks 48-fibers between IDF's and MDF's with (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO cables, breaking out to (x6) 12-fiber MTP/MPO connections. Polarity B, Optimized for Parallel Optics, Base-8 Connectivity. Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling. Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N844- and N846-Series cables. Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using screw tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Furthermore, each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations. Cassette housing made with heavy duty, 1.0mm Cold Rolled Steel.

NOTE: Each 24 Fiber cable breaks out to three, 12-fiber MTP ports, with only 8 of the 12 pins populated ( 4 inner pins unused ). QSFP+ and QSFP28 support.

Features

  • High Density Fiber Cassette for use with Tripp Lite's N484-00U and N484-01U chassis'
  • 100/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO connections to (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections
  • Max insertion loss of 0.35dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25dB
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements
  • Polarity B, Optimized for Parallel Optics, Base-8 Connectivity
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N844- and N846-Series cables
  • Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using screw tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required
  • Each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations
  • Housing made of heavy duty, 1.0mm Cold Rolled Steel
  • Includes dust caps for unused ports

System Requirements

  • Polarity B, Optimized for Parallel Optics, Base-8 Connectivity
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N844- and N846-Series cables

Package Includes

  • N484-2M24-6M12 100/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO to (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO
  • Quick Start Guide
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332187192
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)5.91 x 7.68 x 1.57
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.88
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.4 x 4.4 x 3.8
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.7
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 122 F (-20 to 50 C)
CONNECTIONS
Ports6
Side A - Connector 124-STRAND MTP (MALE)
Side B - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (MALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode; MTP/MPO
CERTIFICATIONS
ApprovalsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N844-01M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-01M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
N844-02M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-02M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
N844-03M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-03M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
N844-05M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-05M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N844-10M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-10M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
N846-01M-24-P | Network Cables & Adapters N846-01M-24-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
N846-02M-24-P | Network Cables & Adapters N846-02M-24-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
N846-03M-24-P | Network Cables & Adapters N846-03M-24-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
N846-05M-24-P | Network Cables & Adapters N846-05M-24-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N846-10M-24-P | Network Cables & Adapters N846-10M-24-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
Fiber Network Cables
  Model Number Description
N846-10M-24-P | Fiber Network Cables N846-10M-24-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
N846-05M-24-P | Fiber Network Cables N846-05M-24-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N846-03M-24-P | Fiber Network Cables N846-03M-24-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
N846-02M-24-P | Fiber Network Cables N846-02M-24-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
N846-01M-24-P | Fiber Network Cables N846-01M-24-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tab Connectors, 100GBASE-SR10, CXP, 24 Fiber, 100Gb OM3 Plenum-rated - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
N844-10M-12-P | Fiber Network Cables N844-10M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
N844-05M-12-P | Fiber Network Cables N844-05M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N844-03M-12-P | Fiber Network Cables N844-03M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
N844-02M-12-P | Fiber Network Cables N844-02M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
N844-01M-12-P | Fiber Network Cables N844-01M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware
  Model Number Description
N484-00U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-00U High Density Copper / Fiber Cassette Sleeve, 0U, 1-Cassette Capacity
N484-01U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-01U High Density Copper / Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 4-Cassette Capacity
Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
(773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
(773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

1 773.869.1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.