Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )

Model Number: N482-12M12-X2


Installs in select Tripp Lite fiber enclosure panels to create up to twelve 40 GB 12-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications.
  • For use with Tripp Lite N482-01U or N482-02U enclosure panels
  • Connect up to twelve 40 GB 12-fiber MTP/MPO cables
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N842-, N844- and N845- Series cables
  • Simple installation with no tools required
  • Factory-terminated connectors
  • Heavy-duty steel housing

Overview

The N482-12M12-X2 40 GB Pass-Through Cassette works in tandem with Tripp Lite’s N482-01U or N482-02U Fiber Enclosure Panels to create up to twelve 12-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications.

The cassette’s modular design installs easily in the N482-01U and N482-02U enclosure panels with no tools required. Just insert the cassette into the panel, and push in its retention clips to secure it. Plug 40 GB 12-fiber MTP/MPO patch cables into the cassette to connect up to 12 network feeds. Up to five N482-12M12-X2 cassettes fit in the N482-01U 1U enclosure panel for a total of 60 network feeds, and up to 14 cassettes fit in the N482-02U 2U panel for a total of 168 network feeds. Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling. Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N842-, N844- and N845- Series cables.

With a heavy-duty steel housing and factory-terminated connectors that reduce time and labor, the N482-12M12-X2 is made from only the finest materials to ensure fast installations and optimal performance.

Features

Elegant, Simple Solution for 40 GB 12-Fiber MTP/MPO Connections
  • High-density fiber cassette for use with Tripp Lite N482-01U and N482-02U fiber enclosure panels
  • Connect up to twelve 40 GB 12-fiber MTP/MPO cables
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N842-, N844- and N845- Series cables

Simple Fiber Installations Save Time and Money
  • Push/pull retention clips for easy installation with no tools required
  • Install up to 5 in N482-01U 1U enclosure panel for up to 60 network feeds total
  • Install up to 14 in N482-02U 2U enclosure panel for up to 168 network feeds total

Premium Construction for Optimal Performance
  • Heavy-duty steel construction
  • Factory-terminated connectors reduce time and labor

System Requirements

  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N842-, N844- and N845- Series cables

Package Includes

  • 40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO
  • Quick Start Guide
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332191359
PHYSICAL
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)2.40 x 3.90 x 2.40
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.20
CONNECTIONS
Ports12
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode; MTP/MPO
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N842-05M-12-MF | Network Cables & Adapters N842-05M-12-MF MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40Gb, 40 GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated (M/F), Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N842-10M-12-MF | Network Cables & Adapters N842-10M-12-MF MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40Gb, 40 GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated (M/F), Aqua, 10M (32 ft.)
N844-01M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-01M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
N844-02M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-02M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
N844-03M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-03M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
N844-05M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-05M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N844-10M-12-P | Network Cables & Adapters N844-10M-12-P MTP/MPO Patch Cable with Push/Pull Tabs, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware
  Model Number Description
N482-01U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-01U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 5-Cassette Capacity
N482-02U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 2U, 14-Cassette Capacity

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N482-12M12-X2

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.