Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

4-Port Managed Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch - 10/100/1000 Mbps, 2 GbE SFP Slots, -40° to 75°C, DIN Mount


Industrial-grade switch expands 1G Ethernet connectivity to factory floors and other environments with space constraints and wide temperature ranges.

  • 4 auto-negotiable RJ45 and 2 GbE SFP ports connect devices over a LAN
  • Industrial-grade switch supports operating temperature range of -40° to 75°C
  • Easy-to-read LEDs indicate connection and activity status for each port
  • CLI or web management allows monitoring and control of each connected device
  • Compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA) for GSA Schedule purchases
  • 3-year limited warranty

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

NGI-M04C2 New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

4-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch Connects Your Network Devices to a LAN
This space-saving Tripp Lite switch transmits data over a Gigabit Ethernet network. Four auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 Mbps ports send data via Cat5e/6/6a cable only to the devices designated to receive it, which improves the efficiency and potential throughput of the network. The NGI-M04C2 also features two GbE SFP slots for uplinking data to other switches via optical fiber or copper. LEDs indicate when the switch is powered on and which Ethernet ports are showing activity.

Protective Metal Housing Built to Last in Harsh Environments
The compact NGI-M04C2 adds 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet capacity to industrial automation, government, military, oil and gas, mining and outdoor applications, as well as other environments with space constraints and wide temperature ranges. The IP30 industrial-grade aluminum case withstands vibration, shock and free fall. It can also operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -40 to 75 degrees Celsius (-40 to 167 degrees Fahrenheit).

Monitors and Controls Devices via CLI and Web Configuration
The NGI-M04C2 supports MAC address auto-learning and auto-aging for efficient routing, as well as automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover detection for plug-and-play functionality. It also supports QoS, IGMP snooping, SFP DDMI and other device management features that fulfill the needs of high-performance managed industrial networks. IEEE 802.3x flow control allows smooth transmission of large files.

Works with the Most Popular Web Browsers
The NGI-M04C2 is browser-based and works independently from the connected computer's operating system. Because switch compatibility is based on common hardware standards, rather than system software dependencies, the NGI-M04C2 accommodates most platforms. Preferred web browsers include Google Chrome (on both Windows and macOS) and Microsoft Edge (Windows only).

Pre-Installed DIN Rail Clip Allows for Convenient Installation
The device may be DIN mounted using the pre-installed rail clip, which mounts firmly to any standard 35 mm DIN rail. Providing seamless operation in the event of power dips or failures, the switch features redundant 6-pin 20–57VDC terminal block power inputs to help prevent unnecessary downtime. When used with two power sources, the switch also supports alarm relay contacts that you can wire to your existing alarm circuit to notify you instantly when a power disruption occurs.

TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases
The NGI-M04C2 is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

Package Includes

  • NGI-M04C2 4-Port Managed Industrial Gigabit Switch
  • DIN rail-mounting clip (pre-installed)
TAA compliant RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332266590
Product TypeManaged Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch
INPUT
Maximum Input Amps Details0.35A
Voltage Compatibility (VDC)20-57
Redundancy - Dual Power InputsYes
Power Source6-Pin Terminal Block
POWER
Power Consumption (Watts)10.00
Power Consumption Detail10W
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
Switches1- Reset button which can help to manually reboot hardware
LED Indicators- PWR (Green): for Power ALM (Red): for PWR & RPS fails, -RPS (Green): for Power by terminal block RPS, -PoE 1~8 th (Green): for supplying power to PD device, -1000 1~8 th (Green): for Ethernet speed 1000Mbps, - LNK/ ACT 1~8 th (Green): for data transmitting/receiving, - POST (Green): Illuminated for switch is ready or running Blinking for self-testing the device when power on
PHYSICAL
Primary Form FactorDin-Rail
Material of ConstructionAluminum
ColorBlack
Form Factors SupportedDIN-Rail Mountable
Included Mounting AccessoriesYes
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)2.44 x 9.17 x 7.20
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)6.30 x 1.97 x 4.72
Unit Weight (lbs.)1.68
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Storage Temperature Range-40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Relative Humidity5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Operating Elevation (m)2000
ESD Protection±8kV air discharge /±4kV contact discharge
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility1 Gbps (Gigabit)
Network Compatibility Details

Auto-negotiable

Switching Capacity12Gbps
Switching Capacity Details1Gbps per port with duplex
CONNECTIONS
Number of Ports4
RJ45 Ports4
RJ45 Ports Detail

4x 10/100/1000BASE-T

SFP Uplink Ports2
SFP Uplink Ports Detail

2x 100Base-FX/1000Base-X

PoE Supported Ports0
Network Switch Ports(4) 10/100/1000 (RJ45); (2) Dedicated SFP
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Fans (Type/Quantity)Fanless
MAC Addresses8000
Jumbo Frames10000
Console PortNo
MAC Auto LearningYes
RMONYes
SNMPYes
Storm ControlYes
DHCP SnoopingYes
Auto MDI/MDIX Crossover DetectionYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsCompliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX, IEEE 802.3x Flow control, IEEE 802.3 Auto-Negotiation, IEEE 802.1p Class of Service, IEEE 802.3az EEE
ApprovalsFCC, CE, RoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)3-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the NGIM04C2 model support page.

Related Products

Copper Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 1 ft. (0.31 m) N001-001-BL N001-001-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 1 ft. (0.31 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 3 ft. (0.91 m) N001-003-BK N001-003-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 3 ft. (0.91 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 7 ft. (2.13 m) N001-007-BL N001-007-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 7 ft. (2.13 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N001-010-BK N001-010-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m) N001-025-BK N001-025-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 40 ft. (12.19 m) N001-040-BL N001-040-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 40 ft. (12.19 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m) N001-050-BK N001-050-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m) N001-100-BK N001-100-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 2 ft. (0.61 m) N002-002-BK N002-002-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 2 ft. (0.61 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 7 ft. (2.13 m) N002-007-BK N002-007-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 7 ft. (2.13 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N002-010-BK N002-010-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m) N002-015-BK N002-015-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m) N002-025-BK N002-025-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m) N002-050-BK N002-050-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m)
Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m) N002-100-BK N002-100-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 1 ft. (0.31 m) N200-001-BL N200-001-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 1 ft. (0.31 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N200-010-BK N200-010-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m) N200-015-BK N200-015-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m) N200-025-BK N200-025-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 25 ft. (7.62 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m) N200-050-BK N200-050-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m) N200-100-BK N200-100-BK Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 1 ft. (0.31 m) N201-001-BK N201-001-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 1 ft. (0.31 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 5 ft. (1.52 m) N201-005-BK N201-005-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 5 ft. (1.52 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m) N201-010-BK N201-010-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft. (3.05 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m) N201-015-BK N201-015-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 15 ft. (4.57 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 20 ft. (6.09 m) N201-020-BK N201-020-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 20 ft. (6.09 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 30 ft. (9.14 m) N201-030-BK N201-030-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 30 ft. (9.14 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m) N201-050-BK N201-050-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 50 ft. (15.24 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 75 ft. (22.86 m) N201-075-BK N201-075-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 75 ft. (22.86 m)
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m) N201-100-BK N201-100-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. (30.5 m)

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.) N320-02M N320-02M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.) N320-05M N320-05M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.) N320-10M N320-10M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 6M (20 ft.) N520-06M N520-06M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 6M (20 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.) N520-10M N520-10M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20M (65 ft.) N520-20M N520-20M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20M (65 ft.)
10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.) N820-03M N820-03M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.) N820-10M N820-10M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 15M (50 ft.) N820-15M N820-15M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 15M (50 ft.)

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
NGI-M04C2

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.