Eaton
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
tl-presaleshelp@eaton.com

40/100/400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Breakout Fiber Optic Cable (16F MTP/MPO-APC to 8x Duplex SN-PC F/M), LSZH, Magenta, 2 m (6.6 ft.)

Part Number:  N845-02M-8S-MG

40/100/400 GbE Ethernet cable supports high bandwidths necessary for next-gen cloud services, hyperscale data centers and telecom carriers.

  • Duplex SN connector optimized for the latest 400 Gb OSFP/QSFP-DD transceivers
  • Space-saving SN plug is 4x smaller than duplex LC for easier cable management
  • Switchable SN connectors allow polarity conversion without tools or re-termination
  • Backward compatible with 40/100 Gb networks to facilitate future-proofing
  • Magenta LSZH jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel
Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

40/100/400 GbE Cable Supports High Bandwidths for High-Density Data Networking
The N845-02M-8S-MG is a premium multimode fiber optic cable that supports 400 Gb Ethernet speeds for transmitting data and voice signals over short distances. As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This OM4 breakout cable is an ideal choice for 400 Gb Ethernet applications. It is also backward compatible with 40 Gb and 100 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 400 Gb.

Compact SN Connector Designed for the Latest OSFP/QSFP-DD Transceivers
One cable end features SN connectors, which are four times smaller than a standard duplex LC connector and provide individual and independent duplex fiber breakout at a quad-style OSFP/QSFP-DD transceiver. The push/pull boots encourage dense vertical stacking within a crowded patch panel or switch and make the cable easy to install or remove with just one hand. Switchable SN/PC duplex ends let you make quick polarity changes in the field without tools or the need to re-terminate the connectors.

100% Tested for Low Insertion Loss and Back Reflection
The 16-fiber MTP/MPO APC connector helps minimize back reflection with low insertion loss. The connector’s slim boot is designed for easy cable management.

Magenta-Colored Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OM4-rated cable has a magenta jacket to identify it as multimode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas.

Package Includes

N845-02M-8S-MG 40/100/400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Cable, Magenta, 2 m (6.6 ft.)

RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332274687
TechnologyMultimode
Optical Mode  OM4
Mode TypeMultimode
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorMagenta
Connector ColorAqua; Black; Green; White
Cable Jacket MaterialLSZH
Cable Jacket RatingOFNR
Cable Outer Diameter (OD)3.0MM
Clad Diameter (microns)125.0
Core Diameter (microns)50.0
Primary Coating Diameter (microns)245.0
Number of Fibers16
Cable Length (ft.)6.6
Cable Length (in.)78.7
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (DYNAMIC); 10MM (STATIC)
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range14 TO 140 F (-10 TO 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range14 TO 140 F (-10 TO 60 C)
Operating Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
Storage Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility40 Gbps; 100 Gbps; 400 Gbps
Wavelength1300nm; 850nm
Attenuation @ 850NM3.5dB
Attenuation @ 1300NM1.5dB
Insertion Loss  MTP/MPO: <0.60dB; SN: <0.20dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 116-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(8) SN DUPLEX (MALE)
Endface PolishAPC; PC
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Optical PortMPO/MTP; SN
BreakoutYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
Product CertificationsUL 1651
Product ComplianceRoHS; CE (Europe); REACH
WARRANTY & SUPPORT
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

Documents & Downloads

Declarations of Conformity

Comparing
0
Products

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email tl-presaleshelp@eaton.com.