Model Number: N516-02M

Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 2M (6-ft.)

//prodzone-tripplite.netdna-ssl.com/shared/product-images/lg/N516-02M-FRONT-L.jpg

 
  • Multimode duplex (50µ/125) fiber patch cable
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds the latest industry standards
  • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
  • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
  • Built-in headroom for future applications
$1995

4914635

$3199

N516-02M

$2299

000076005

$2199

12-120-939

$2399

263741

$1359

TRPA17N

$2399

263741

$1402

B0000AZK34

$2099

532881

Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Overview

Tripp Lite's 2-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel SC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on one end, and LC at the other, a PVC jacket, and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 30, and 50 meter lengths. Search "N516-" to bring up all lengths. Also search "N506-" for SC-SC cables, and "N520-" for LC-LC cables.

Features

  • Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
  • Length - 2M
  • Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
  • SC male to LC male connectors
  • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
  • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
  • Built-in headroom for future applications
  • Number of fibers: 2
  • Fiber type: all glass graded index
  • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
  • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
  • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
  • Primary coating material: acrylate
  • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
  • Secondary coating material: PVC
  • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
  • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
  • Numeric aperture: .275 nominal
  • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
  • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
  • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze

System Requirements

  • Any fiber optic hardware or NIC card requiring multimode duplex cable with LC/SC connectors

Package Includes

  • 2M duplex MMF cable LC/SC 50/125 fiber
RoHS compliant

Specifications

INPUT
Cable Length (ft.) 6.6
PHYSICAL
Color Orange
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed 1Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1 LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1 SC DUPLEX (MALE)
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide) Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

No accessories are available for this model.

Similar Products


Support for N516-02M
Do you own a
N516-02M?

Get support for your product all in one place!


Find more products by tag:


Clear List