Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

MTP/MPO Parallel Optics Base-8 Migration Fiber Adapter, Polarity C to B, 12 Fiber, 40GB/100GB, OM4 M/F, Magenta, 8 in.


Adapter patch cable converts legacy 12-fiber MTP/MPO Method C cables to Method B Polarity for compatibility with Parallel Optics fiber mapping in Base-8 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR4 applications.
  • Supports speeds up to 40 GbE/100 GbE
  • Push/pull tab connector installs/removes with one hand
  • 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
  • 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N846-08N-C2B

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

OM4-Rated for 40 Gb Ethernet Applications
  • Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers
  • Converts legacy 12-fiber Method C Polarity cables to Method B Polarity for use in Base-8 applications
  • Supports speeds up to 40 GbE/100 GbE
  • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
  • Magenta-colored for identification as an OM4 cable

MTP/MPO Connectors with Push/Pull Tab
  • 12-fiber male/female connectors
  • Push/pull tab connector easy to install and remove with one hand
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection

Error-Free Signal Transfer
  • 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction
  • Meets current IEEE 802.3ae and TIA standards
  • Plenum-rated OFNP jacket perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts
  • Jacket features serial number for quality control and traceability

Package Includes

  • N846-08N-C2B MTP/MPO Parallel Optics Base-8 Migration Fiber Adapter (M/F), Magenta, 8 in.
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332203489
TechnologyMultimode
Optical Mode  OM4
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorMagenta
Cable Jacket MaterialPVC
Cable Jacket RatingOFNP
Clad Diameter (microns)125
Core Diameter (microns)50
Number of Fibers12
Cable Length (ft.)0.7
Cable Length (in.)8
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (Dynamic); 10MM (Static)
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.50 x 7.00 x 9.00
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.20
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 °F (-20 to 60 °C)
Operating Humidity Range5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
Storage Humidity Range35% to 65% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 100 Gbps; 400 Gbps; 800 Gbps
Attenuation @ 850NM3.0dB/Km
Insertion Loss  ≤0.35dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP/MPO (MALE)
Side B - Connector 112-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Endface PolishPC
Connector ColorMagenta; Black; Gray
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Push/Pull TabsYes
BreakoutNo
TrunkNo
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N84608NC2B model support page.

Related Products

Network Panels & Jacks

  Model Number Description
40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N482-12M12-X2 N482-12M12-X2 40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC N482-2M12-LC12 N482-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity N482-3M8-LC12 N482-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity
40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N482-6M12-6M12 N482-6M12-6M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N484-12M12 N484-12M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex N484-2M12-LC12 N484-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex
40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity N484-3M8-LC12 N484-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity

Documents & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N846-08N-C2B

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.