Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

40/100/400G Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Optic Cable (12F MTP/MPO-PC F/F), LSZH, Aqua, 2 m (6.6 ft.)


40/100/400 GbE Ethernet cable extends high-density connections between network components in enterprise applications in wiring closets, telecom rooms and data centers.

  • OM3-rated cable recommended for 400 Gb speeds up to 100 meters (@ 1300 nm)
  • Backward compatible with 10/25/40/100 Gb networks to facilitate future-proofing
  • Aqua LSZH jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N844B-02M-12-P New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

40/100/400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths for High-Density Data Networking
The N844B-02M-12-P is a premium multimode fiber optic cable that supports 400 Gb Ethernet speeds for transmitting data and voice signals over short distances. It is designed to support higher bandwidths for high-density patching between data center MDFs and IDFs in enterprise installations. This multimode 50/125 OM3 cable is an ideal choice for 100 Gb Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (328 feet) at 1300 nm. It is also backward compatible with 10 Gb and 25 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 100 Gb or 400 Gb.

Aqua-Colored Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OM3-rated cable has an aqua jacket to identify it as multimode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas. The connectors’ slim boot and aqua housing allow easy one-handed installation and removal of the cable.

Package Includes

N844B-02M-12-P 40/100/400G Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Optic Cable, Aqua, 2 m (6.6 ft.)

RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332272874
TechnologyMultimode
Optical Mode  OM3
Mode TypeMultimode
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorAqua
Connector ColorBlack
Cable Jacket MaterialLSZH
Cable Jacket RatingOFNR
Cable Outer Diameter (OD)3.0MM
Clad Diameter (microns)125.0
Core Diameter (microns)50.0
Primary Coating Diameter (microns)245.0
Number of Fibers12
Cable Length (ft.)6.56
Cable Length (in.)78.7
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (DYNAMIC); 10MM (STATIC)
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range14 TO 140 F (-10 TO 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range14 TO 140 F (-10 TO 60 C)
Operating Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
Storage Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility40 Gbps; 100 Gbps; 400 Gbps
Wavelength1300nm; 850nm
Attenuation @ 850NM3.5dB/KM
Attenuation @ 1300NM1.5dB/KM
Insertion Loss  LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 0.35dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 112-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Endface PolishPC
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Optical PortMPO/MTP
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH, CE, UL1666
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N844B02M12P model support page.

Documents & Downloads

Declarations of Conformity

support icon

Do you own a
N844B-02M-12-P

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.