Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR SFP Transceiver, 10GBase-LR, DDM, Singlemode LC , 1310 nm, 10 km

Model Number: N286-10GLR-SLC


Adds a duplex LC female connector to your Cisco 10/100/1000 network equipment.
  • Supports data transfer rates up to 10 Gbps
  • Transmits up to 6 mi. (10 km) with 9/125 SMF cabling
  • Supports digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM)
  • Complies with MSA standards
  • 100% compatible with Cisco networking hardware
  • 3-year limited warranty

Overview

The N286-10GLR-SLC Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBase-LR LC SFP Transceiver with a duplex LC female connector functions just like the Cisco® SFP-10G-LR transceiver module and is designed to operate with Cisco networking equipment. It also meets or exceeds the SFP-10G-LR’s original specifications and complies with MSA standards.

This 10GBase-LR transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, so you can install it without shutting down the network or rebooting your device. It supports data transfer rates up to 10 Gbps with 1310 nm wavelength signaling. It transmits across six miles (10 kilometers) of 9/125 SMF cabling. Its metallic housing allows low EMI.

The N286-10GLR-SLC also supports DDM, so you can monitor optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage. It is electrical interface-compliant with SFF-8431 specification, and supports up to 11.1 Gbps bi-directional communication.

Features

10GBase-LR Transceiver with Duplex LC Connector
  • Hot-pluggable for installation without rebooting or shutting down
  • Supports data transfer rates up to 10 Gbps
  • Transmits up to 6 mi. (10 km) with 9/125 SMF cabling
  • Metallic housing for low EMI
  • Supports up to 11.1 Gbps bi-directional communication
  • Supports DDM
  • Electrical interface-compliant with SFF-8431 specification
  • 1310 nm wavelength signaling

Designed for Use with Cisco Networking Equipment
  • Functionally equivalent to Cisco SFP-10G-LR
  • Meets or exceeds SFP-10G-LR specs
  • Complies with MSA standards

System Requirements

For a list of compatible switches, see the Switch Compatibility document in the Resources tab or the Technical Support page.

Package Includes

  • N286-10GLR-SLC Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBase-LR LC SFP Transceiver
  • Owner’s manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332197429
PHYSICAL
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.00 x 0.00 x 0.00
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.00
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.33 x 0.52 x 2.24
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.05
ENVIRONMENTAL
Storage Temperature Range-40 to 185 F (-40 to 85 C)
Relative Humidity10 to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
Operating Temperature32 to 158 F (0 to 70 C)
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1SFP+ (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologySFP+/QSPP+/QSFP28
Brand CompatibilityCisco
Transmission Distance10 km
SPECIAL FEATURES
Data Transfer Rate10Gbps
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)3-year limited warranty

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N370-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-01M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.)
N370-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-03M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 3M (10 ft.)
N370-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-05M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.)
N370-10M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-10M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.)
N370-15M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-15M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 15M (50 ft.)
N370-20M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-20M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20 m (65 ft.)
N370-50M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-50M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 50 m (164 ft.)
Network Cabling Tools & Testers
  Model Number Description
P999-000 | Network Cabling Tools & Testers P999-000 ESD Anti-Static Wrist Strap Band with Grounding Wire

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N286-10GLR-SLC

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.