Model Number: N424-01M

Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable (SC/LC), 1M (3-ft.)

//prodzone-tripplite.netdna-ssl.com/shared/product-images/lg/N424-01M-FRONT-L.jpg

 
  • Converts Singelemode SC GBIC to Multimode LC Patch Panel
  • 62.5/125 and 8.3/125
  • Run 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet over MMF by offsetting signal loss
$13299

N424-01M

$7999

7213591

$7999

7213591

$8195

7485901

$7099

12-228-383

$6999

984548

$9999

001048090

$7063

B000NMAAZU

Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Overview

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. N424 series cables convert a Singlemode SC GBIC to an LC Multimode patch bay. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing Multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Features

  • Use SC GBIC Singlemode Transceivers on Multimode Fiber Backbones with LC patch bays
  • 62.5/125 and 8.3/125
  • Offsets the Singlemode Laser launch from the center of a Multimode fiber
  • Available in a variety of connector combinations

Package Includes

  • SC / Mode Conditioning to LC Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 1M ( 3-ft. )
RoHS compliant

Specifications

INPUT
Cable Length (ft.) 3.3
PHYSICAL
Color Orange; Yellow
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1 LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1 SC DUPLEX (MALE)
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide) Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

No accessories are available for this model.

Similar Products


Support for N424-01M
Do you own a
N424-01M?

Get support for your product all in one place!


Find more products by tag:


Clear List