Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

Multimode 50/125 OM3 Loopback Fiber Optic Cable Tester (12F MTP/MPO Female), LSZH, Aqua


Used for test and measurement procedures in networking environments.

  • Fiber optic loopback tester for 40 GbE QSFP+ optical testing
  • 4-inch overall length for on-the-go convenience
  • Included dust cap protects connector during storage

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N844B-LOOP-12F New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

Perform Optical Link Testing of Your 40Gb QSFP+ Devices
The N844B-LOOP-12F is an OM3-rated 50/125 fiber optic loopback cable with an MTP/MPO female connector with a 12-pin configuration (1-12, 2-11, 3-10, 4-9, 5-8, 6-7), allowing testing to be performed on a complete link. With an overall length of approximately 4 inches, the N844B-LOOP-12F is easy to take with you for testing anywhere in the network. An included dust cap protects the connector when not in use.

Package Includes

N844B-LOOP-12F Multimode 50/125 OM3 Loopback Fiber Optic Cable Tester

RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332272867
Accessory TypeCable Tester
TechnologyMultimode
Optical Mode  OM3
Mode TypeMultimode
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorAqua
Connector ColorBlack
Cable Jacket MaterialLSZH
Cable Jacket RatingOFNR
Cable Outer Diameter (OD)3.0MM
Clad Diameter (microns)125.0
Core Diameter (microns)50.0
Primary Coating Diameter (microns)245.0
Number of Fibers6
Cable Length (ft.)0.33
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (DYNAMIC); 10MM (STATIC)
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range14 TO 140 F (-10 TO 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range14 TO 140 F (-10 TO 60 C)
Operating Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
Storage Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility40 Gbps; 100 Gbps; 400 Gbps
Wavelength1300nm; 850nm
Attenuation @ 850NM3.5dB/KM
Attenuation @ 1300NM1.5dB/KM
Insertion Loss  LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 0.35dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 112-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Endface PolishPC
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Optical PortMPO/MTP
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsRoHS, REACH, CE, UL1666
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

More Q&As may be available on the N844BLOOP12F model support page.

Documents & Downloads

Declarations of Conformity

support icon

Do you own a
N844B-LOOP-12F

Get support for your product all in one place!

Comparing
0
Products

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1776

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.