Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1774
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

MTP/MPO Multimode Base-8 Trunk Cable, 24-Strand, 40GB/100GB, 40/100GBASE-SR4, OM4 Plenum-Rated (3xF/3xF), Push/Pull Tab, Magenta, 38M (124.67 ft.)


Premium multimode fiber optic cabling for transmitting 40/100 Gb data and voice signals. Designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers.
  • Push/pull tab connectors install/remove with one hand
  • 8-fiber MTP/MPO connectors with 12x density of SC connectors
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
  • 50/125 OM4-rated multimode fiber
  • Magenta color for easy OM4 identification

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N858-38M-3X8-MG

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

OM4-Rated for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications
  • Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers
  • Recommended for patching between data center MDFs and IDFs
  • Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 networks
  • Magenta-colored for identification as an OM4 cable

MTP/MPO Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs
  • 8-fiber female connectors 12 times denser than SC connectors
  • Push/pull tab connectors easy to install and remove with one hand
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection

Error-Free Signal Transfer
  • 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction
  • Plenum-rated jacket and bend-insensitive fiber perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts

Package Includes

  • N858-38M-3X8-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Base-8 Trunk Cable, Magenta, 38 m
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332200211
Attenuation @ 1310NM1.0dB/Km
Attenuation @ 850NM3.0dB/Km
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter50 micron
Number of Fibers8
TechnologyMultimode; MTP/MPO
Optical Mode  OM4
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)124.7
Cable Length (in.)1496
PHYSICAL
ColorMagenta
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)4.72 x 10.24 x 10.24
Shipping Weight (lbs.)3.72
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 TO 140 F (-20 TO 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 TO 140 F (-20 TO 60 C)
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1(3) 8-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(3) 8-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsYes
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Panels & Jacks

  Model Number Description
High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 5-Cassette Capacity N482-01U N482-01U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 5-Cassette Capacity
High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 2U, 14-Cassette Capacity N482-02U N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 2U, 14-Cassette Capacity
40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N482-12M12-X2 N482-12M12-X2 40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
100Gb/120Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC N482-1M24-LC12 N482-1M24-LC12 100Gb/120Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC N482-2M12-LC12 N482-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x6) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) N482-2M24-6M12 N482-2M24-6M12 100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x6) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins )
40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity N482-3M8-LC12 N482-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity
40/100Gb OM4 Fiber Breakout Cassette with Built-In MTP Cables, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex N482-3M8L12-B N482-3M8L12-B 40/100Gb OM4 Fiber Breakout Cassette with Built-In MTP Cables, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex
40/100Gb Fiber Breakout Cassette with Built-In MTP Cables, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex 8.3/125 N482-3M8L12S-B N482-3M8L12S-B 40/100Gb Fiber Breakout Cassette with Built-In MTP Cables, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex 8.3/125
40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N482-6M12-6M12 N482-6M12-6M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N482-6M24-6M24 N482-6M24-6M24 100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
High Density Copper / Fiber Cassette Sleeve, 0U, 1-Cassette Capacity N484-00U N484-00U High Density Copper / Fiber Cassette Sleeve, 0U, 1-Cassette Capacity
High Density Copper / Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 4-Cassette Capacity N484-01U N484-01U High Density Copper / Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 4-Cassette Capacity
10GbE Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) LC Duplex N484-12LC N484-12LC 10GbE Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) LC Duplex
40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N484-12M12 N484-12M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N484-12M24 N484-12M24 100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
100Gb/120Gb to10Gb Breakout Cassette, 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex N484-1M24-LC12 N484-1M24-LC12 100Gb/120Gb to10Gb Breakout Cassette, 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex
40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex N484-2M12-LC12 N484-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex
100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) N484-2M24-6M12 N484-2M24-6M12 100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins)
40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity N484-3M8-LC12 N484-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N858-38M-3X8-MG

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.