Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

24 10/100/1000Mbps Port Gigabit L2 Web-Smart Managed PoE+ Switch, 300W, 2 Dedicated Gigabit SFP Slots, 52 Gbps, Web Interface

Model Number: NGS24C2POE


Fully managed 24-port web-smart Gigabit 300W PoE+ network switch with dual SFP slots in a 1U rack-mount/desktop unit. Ideal for monitoring and controlling a LAN in a small-to-medium distributed network.
  • IP-MAC-Port-Binding, ACL, Storm Control
  • Port Security, DHCP Snooping, 802.1x, L2
  • Web-Smart management interface, SNMP, RMON features
  • Enterprise-level, security and layer 2 management
  • Cost-effective form factor for small and medium businesses
  • 5-year limited warranty
HAVE A QUESTION?
Contact Us

Overview

The energy-efficient NGS24C2POE 24-Port Gigabit L2 Web-Smart Managed PoE+ Network Switch features 24 twisted-pair RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet ports that support auto-negotiable 10/100/1000 Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX cross-over detection functions for convenient plug-and-play capability. Each port can be configured to supply up to 30W of PoE+ (Power over Ethernet) via network cable to connected high-wattage devices, such as VoIP phones, wireless access points and security cameras. Two dedicated mini-GBIC SFP ports are also included for uplinking data to other switches via optical fiber or copper.

Easy-to-read LEDs indicate connection and activity status for each port. Built-in web-smart management software gives you remote access to monitor and control each connected device via secure web-based interface. Each port supports up to 2 Gbps with full duplex.

The heavy-duty metal housing mounts into 1U of an EIA-standard 19-inch rack using the included brackets and user-supplied hardware. Or attach the included rubber feet to the bottom of the unit for installation on a flat desktop surface. The five-foot input cord with NEMA 5-15P plug connects to a protected UPS, generator or mains input AC source.

Features

Enterprise Managed Network Switch
  • 24 twisted-pair RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet ports for connecting data-intensive devices
  • Auto-negotiable 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • Automatic MDI/MDIX cross-over detection
  • 52 Gbps switching capacity (2 Gbps per port with full duplex)
  • Easy-to-read LEDs indicate connection and activity status for each port
  • Supports 9k jumbo frames
  • Supports MAC address auto-learning and auto-aging up to 8,000 addresses
  • Advanced Enterprise-level and L2 management features

300W Total PoE+ Budget
  • Each RJ45 port can be configured to supply in-line power to connected devices, such as VoIP phones, wireless access points and security cameras
  • 30W maximum per port

Built-In Web-Smart Management Software
  • Remote access allows monitoring and control of connected equipment via simple Web interface
  • VLAN, trunking, VPN, port monitoring and other features improve network efficiency and performance

Dual Dedicated Mini-GBIC SFP Ports
  • Connect to Mini-GBIC SFP modules for uplinking to other switches via optical fiber or copper
  • LEDs indicate interface traffic

Compliant with IEEE Standards
  • Meets IEEE 802.3ab, 802.3i, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3, 802.1q, 802.1p, 802.3af and 802.3at standards

Versatile Installation Options
  • Fanless metal housing mounts in 1U of EIA-standard 19 in. racks
  • Supports desktop installation using included rubber feet on flat surface
  • 5 ft. power cord with NEMA 5-15P plug connects to compatible AC power source

Package Includes

  • NGS24C2POE 24-Port Gigabit L2 Web-Smart Managed PoE+ Network Switch
  • Detachable AC power cord w/NEMA 5-15P plug, 5 ft.
  • (2) Rack-mounting brackets
  • (8) Screws
  • (4) Rubber feet
  • Owner’s manual
RoHS compliant PoE compatible

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332194862
INPUT
Electrical Consumption450 watts max.
Input Plug FeaturesDetachable input cord
Voltage Compatibility (VAC)100; 110; 120; 127; 208/240
Input PhaseSingle-Phase
Input Plug TypeNEMA 5-15P
Input Cord Length (ft.)5
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
Switches1 included switch enables factory reset
LED IndicatorsPower LED (Red); One connection/activity LED per RJ-45 port (Amber indicates 10/100Mbps link; Green indicates 1000Mbps link; LEDs flash to indicate port activity); One POE port per RJ-45 port (Green when POE is active; Blinks when port is overloaded); Two LEDs indicate SFP connection (Green)
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Minimum Required Rack Depth (inches)8.19
Primary Form FactorDesktop; Rackmount
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)3.46 x 21.85 x 11.61
Shipping Weight (lbs.)8.71
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.73 x 17.32 x 8.19
Unit Weight (lbs.)6.84
ENVIRONMENTAL
Storage Temperature Range-40 to 158 F (-40 to 70 C)
Relative Humidity10 to 90% (Non-condensing)
Operating Elevation (ft.)10,000
Operating Temperature32 to 104 F (0 to 40 C)
Operating Elevation (m)3,000
CONNECTIONS
Ports26
Network Switch Ports(24) 10/100/1000 (RJ45); (2) Dedicated SFP
CERTIFICATIONS
CertificationsCompliant standards: IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T GIGABIT ETHERNET), IEEE 802.3i (10BASE-T ETHERNET), IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-T ETHERNET), IEEE 802.3x (FULL DUPLEX/FLOW CONTROL), IEEE 802.3 (NWAY AUTO-NEGOTIATION), 802.1q (TAGGED VLAN), 802.1p (QUALITY OF SERVICE), 802.af (POE), 802.at (POE+)
ApprovalsTested to: UL 60950-1:2007 (2nd Ed); CAN/CSA C22.2 NO. 60950-1-07 2nd Edition, 2014-10; FCC Class A (Emissions)
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)5-year limited warranty

Frequently Asked Questions

The SFP fiber uplink ports (also called mini-GBIC ports) allow multiple switches to be connected together or connected to the network backbone with fiber cables.
Dedicated SFP ports each have their own dedicated switching capacity (2 Gbps per port with full duplex). Shared or combo SFP ports share their switching capacity with designated RJ45 ports, so using a shared SFP port makes the associated RJ45 port unavailable.
PoE is the 802.3af standard, and PoE+ is the 802.3at standard. The main difference between the 802.3af (PoE) and 802.3at (PoE+) standards is the maximum amount of power they provide over the Cat5 cabling. The maximum amount of power for the 802.3af (PoE) standard is 15.4 watts. The maximum for the 802.3at (PoE+) standard is 25.5 watts.
The power budget is the total PoE or PoE+ wattage capacity across all PoE or PoE+ ports. If you plan to connect many high-wattage devices, consider adding a PoE+ switch with a high power budget up to 300W.

Additional FAQs may be available on the NGS24C2POE model support page.

Accessories

Network Cables & Adapters
  Model Number Description
N125-007-GY | Network Cables & Adapters N125-007-GY Cat6 Gigabit Molded Shielded STP Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Gray, 7 ft.
N125-010-GY | Network Cables & Adapters N125-010-GY Cat6 Gigabit Molded Shielded STP Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Gray, 10 ft.
N125-025-GY | Network Cables & Adapters N125-025-GY Cat6 Gigabit Molded Shielded STP Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Gray, 25 ft.
N125-050-GY | Network Cables & Adapters N125-050-GY Cat6 Gigabit Molded Shielded STP Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Gray, 50 ft.
N200-001-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N200-001-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 1 ft.
N200-003-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N200-003-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 3 ft.
N200-005-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N200-005-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 5 ft.
N200-010-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N200-010-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 10 ft.
N200-015-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N200-015-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 15 ft.
N200-025-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N200-025-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 25 ft.
N201-001-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-001-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 1 ft.
N201-005-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-005-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 5 ft.
N201-010-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-010-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft.
N201-014-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-014-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 14 ft.
N201-025-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-025-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 25 ft.
N202-025-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N202-025-BL Cat6 Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 25 ft.
N202-050-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N202-050-BL Cat6 Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 50 ft.
N202-075-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N202-075-BL Cat6 Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 75 ft.
N202-100-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N202-100-BL Cat6 Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 100 ft.
N202-125-BL | Network Cables & Adapters N202-125-BL Cat6 Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 125 ft.
N280-01M-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-01M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible, Black, 1M (3 ft.)
N280-02M-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-02M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU2M Compatible, Black, 2M (6 ft.)
N280-03M-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-03M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU3M Compatible, Black, 3M (10 ft.)
N280-05M-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-05M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU5M Compatible, Black, 5M (16 ft.)
N280-20N-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-20N-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU50CM Compatible, Black, 0.5M (20-in.)
N286-01GSX-MDLC | Network Cables & Adapters N286-01GSX-MDLC Cisco-Compatible GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 550M
N286-10GSR-MDLC | Network Cables & Adapters N286-10GSR-MDLC Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-SR 10Gbase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 300M
N370-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-01M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.)
N820-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-01M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
N820-02M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-02M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
N820-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-03M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
N820-04M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-04M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 4M (13 ft.)
N820-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-05M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
N370-02M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-02M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.)
N370-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-03M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 3M (10 ft.)
N370-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-05M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.)
Copper Network Cables
  Model Number Description
N202-125-BL | Copper Network Cables N202-125-BL Cat6 Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 125 ft.
N202-100-BL | Copper Network Cables N202-100-BL Cat6 Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 100 ft.
N202-075-BL | Copper Network Cables N202-075-BL Cat6 Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 75 ft.
N202-050-BL | Copper Network Cables N202-050-BL Cat6 Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 50 ft.
N202-025-BL | Copper Network Cables N202-025-BL Cat6 Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 25 ft.
N201-025-BK | Copper Network Cables N201-025-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 25 ft.
N201-014-BK | Copper Network Cables N201-014-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 14 ft.
N201-010-BK | Copper Network Cables N201-010-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft.
N201-005-BK | Copper Network Cables N201-005-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 5 ft.
N201-001-BK | Copper Network Cables N201-001-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 1 ft.
N200-025-BL | Copper Network Cables N200-025-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 25 ft.
N200-015-BL | Copper Network Cables N200-015-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 15 ft.
N200-010-BL | Copper Network Cables N200-010-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 10 ft.
N200-005-BL | Copper Network Cables N200-005-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 5 ft.
N200-003-BL | Copper Network Cables N200-003-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 3 ft.
N200-001-BL | Copper Network Cables N200-001-BL Cat6 Gigabit Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 1 ft.
N125-050-GY | Copper Network Cables N125-050-GY Cat6 Gigabit Molded Shielded STP Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Gray, 50 ft.
N125-025-GY | Copper Network Cables N125-025-GY Cat6 Gigabit Molded Shielded STP Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Gray, 25 ft.
N125-010-GY | Copper Network Cables N125-010-GY Cat6 Gigabit Molded Shielded STP Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Gray, 10 ft.
N125-007-GY | Copper Network Cables N125-007-GY Cat6 Gigabit Molded Shielded STP Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Gray, 7 ft.
Fiber Network Cables
  Model Number Description
N370-01M | Fiber Network Cables N370-01M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.)
N370-05M | Fiber Network Cables N370-05M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.)
N370-03M | Fiber Network Cables N370-03M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 3M (10 ft.)
N370-02M | Fiber Network Cables N370-02M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.)
Transceiver Modules
  Model Number Description
N286-10GSR-MDLC | Transceiver Modules N286-10GSR-MDLC Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-SR 10Gbase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 300M
N286-01GSX-MDLC | Transceiver Modules N286-01GSX-MDLC Cisco-Compatible GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 550M
Direct Attach Cables (DACs)
  Model Number Description
N280-20N-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-20N-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU50CM Compatible, Black, 0.5M (20-in.)
N280-05M-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-05M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU5M Compatible, Black, 5M (16 ft.)
N280-03M-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-03M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU3M Compatible, Black, 3M (10 ft.)
N280-02M-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-02M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU2M Compatible, Black, 2M (6 ft.)
N280-01M-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-01M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible, Black, 1M (3 ft.)
Power Cords
  Model Number Description
P006-003 | Power Cords P006-003 Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 3 ft., Black
P006-004 | Power Cords P006-004 Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Black
P006-004-BL | Power Cords P006-004-BL Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Blue Plugs
P006-004-GN | Power Cords P006-004-GN Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Green Plugs
P006-004-RD | Power Cords P006-004-RD Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Red Plugs
P006-004-YW | Power Cords P006-004-YW Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Yellow Plugs
P006-006 | Power Cords P006-006 Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 6 ft., Black
P006-006-13LA | Power Cords P006-006-13LA Computer Power Cord, NEMA 5-15P to Left Angle C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 6 ft., Black
P006-006-13RA | Power Cords P006-006-13RA Computer Power Cord, NEMA 5-15P to Right Angle C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 6 ft., Black
Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
(773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
(773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

1 773.869.1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.