Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40/100 GbE, 40/100GBASE-SR4, OM4 Plenum-Rated (F/F), Push/Pull Tab, Magenta, 1 m (3.3 ft.)

Model Number: N845-01M-12-MG


Premium multimode fiber optic cabling for transmitting 40/100 Gb data and voice signals over short distances. Designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers.
  • Push/pull tab connectors install/remove with one hand
  • 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors with 12x density of SC connectors
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
  • 50/125 OM4-rated multimode fiber
  • Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 connections
  • Magenta color for easy OM4 identification

Overview

The one-meter N845-01M-12-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With two female MTP/MPO connectors, this OM4-rated multimode fiber optic cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDF (intermediate distribution frames). It’s colored magenta for instant identification as an OM4 cable. Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 connections.

The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up circuit card and rack space for other cables. The cable is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand. The plenum-rated jacket is perfect for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.

Features

OM4-Rated for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications
  • Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers
  • Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 connections
  • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
  • Magenta-colored for identification as an OM4 cable

MTP/MPO Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs
  • 12-fiber female connectors 12 times denser than SC connectors
  • Push/pull tab connectors easy to install and remove with one hand
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection

Error-Free Signal Transfer
  • 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction
  • Plenum-rated jacket perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts

Package Includes

  • N845-01M-12-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable, Magenta, 1 m
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332200266
Attenuation @ 1300NM1.0dB/Km
Attenuation @ 850NM3.0dB/Km
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter50 micron
Number of Fibers12
Optical Mode  OM4
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)3.3
Cable Length (in.)39.4
PHYSICAL
ColorMagenta
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.50 x 7.00 x 9.00
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.04
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 TO 140 F (-20 TO 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 TO 140 F (-20 TO 60 C)
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode; MTP/MPO
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsYes
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware
  Model Number Description
N484-01U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-01U High Density Copper / Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 4-Cassette Capacity
N482-01U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-01U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 5-Cassette Capacity
N482-02U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-02U High Density Fiber Enclosure Panel, 2U, 14-Cassette Capacity
N482-3M8-LC12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity
N482-3M8L12-B | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-3M8L12-B 40/100Gb OM4 Fiber Breakout Cassette with Built-In MTP Cables, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex
N482-3M8L12S-B | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-3M8L12S-B 40/100Gb Fiber Breakout Cassette with Built-In MTP Cables, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex 8.3/125
N482-12M12-X2 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-12M12-X2 40 GB Pass-Through Cassette, (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
N482-1M24-LC12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-1M24-LC12 100Gb/120Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
N482-2M12-LC12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
N482-2M24-6M12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-2M24-6M12 100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x6) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins )
N482-6M12-6M12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-6M12-6M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
N482-6M24-6M24 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N482-6M24-6M24 100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x6) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
N484-00U | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-00U High Density Copper / Fiber Cassette Sleeve, 0U, 1-Cassette Capacity
N484-12LC | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-12LC 10GbE Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) LC Duplex
N484-12M12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-12M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
N484-12M24 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-12M24 100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
N484-1M24-LC12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-1M24-LC12 100Gb/120Gb to10Gb Breakout Cassette, 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex
N484-2M12-LC12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex
N484-2M24-6M12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-2M24-6M12 100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins)
N484-3M8-LC12 | Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware N484-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N845-01M-12-MG

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.