Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1774
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

MTP/MPO (APC) to 8xLC (UPC) Singlemode Breakout Patch Cable, 40/100 GbE, QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4, Plenum, Yellow, 2M (6.56 ft.)


Premium 8.3/125 singlemode fiber optic cabling for transmitting 40/100 Gb data and voice signals. Designed for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs and IDFs in enterprise installations.
  • Push/pull tab connectors install/remove with one hand
  • 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors with 12x density of SC connectors
  • Slim space-saving uniboot design for easy cable management
  • Angled APC connectors protect laser against destabilization
  • Yellow color for quick singlemode identification

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N390-02M-8LC-AP

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

8.3/125 Rated Singlemode Cable for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications
  • Designed for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs and IDFs in enterprise installations
  • Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 networks
  • Plenum-rated jacket suited for ceilings, walls and ducts
  • Yellow-colored for identification as a singlemode cable

MTP/MPO APC and LC Duplex UPC Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs
  • MTP/MPO female connector and 8 LC duplex male connectors—no splicing required
  • 12-fiber MTP/MPO connector 12 times denser than SC connector
  • APC connector angled to prevent light from reflecting back into laser
  • UPC connector with premium-grade ceramic ferrule for 10 GbE and faster applications
  • Push/pull tabs easy to install and remove with one hand

Error-Free Signal Transfer
  • Fully transmits 40GBASE-PLR4 with 4 fibers transmitting at 10 Gbps in each direction
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
  • Slim, space-saving uniboot design easier to manage in crowded applications

Package Includes

  • N390-02M-8LC-AP MTP/MPO to 8xLC Singlemode Breakout Patch Cable, Yellow, 2 m
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332205582
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter8.3 micron
Number of Fibers12
TechnologyMTP/MPO; Singlemode
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)6.6
Cable Length (in.)78.7
PHYSICAL
ColorYellow
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.00 x 7.00 x 0.50
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.15
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(8) LC DUPLEX (MALE) WITH PULL/PUSH TAB
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsYes
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Panels & Jacks

  Model Number Description
40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, Breakout Cassette, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 8.3/125, N482 Chassis N482-3M8L12S N482-3M8L12S 40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, Breakout Cassette, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 8.3/125, N482 Chassis
40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 8.3/125, N484 Chassis N484-3M8L12S N484-3M8L12S 40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 8.3/125, N484 Chassis

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N390-02M-8LC-AP

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.