Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1774
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

100G Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Optic Cable (LC/LC), Aqua, 15 m


Premium multimode fiber optic cabling transmits fast, clear 40 Gb and 100 Gb data and voice signals through your LAN up to 300 m (@ 850 nm).
  • 40/100 Gb Ethernet speed up to 300 m (@ 850 nm)
  • Nearly 10x the bandwidth of conventional 62.5 um multimode fiber
  • 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction
  • Low-smoke zero-halogen aqua jacket
  • Dual male LC connectors meet insertion loss standards

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N820-15M-OM4

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Overview

The N820-15M-OM4 10 Gb/100 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable is OM4-rated for use with 40/100 Gb Ethernet applications up to 300 meters (@ 850 nm). For fast, clear signal transmission through your local area network (LAN) or storage area network (SAN), this high-speed, low-cost cable provides ten times more bandwidth than conventional 62.5 µm multimode fiber and performance rivaling that of singlemode cable.

Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber, the aqua-colored N820-15M-OM4 is manufactured using top-quality materials. Dual male LC connectors are widely compatible and thoroughly tested to meet stringent insertion loss standards. It has 50/125 duplex (zipcord) fiber made from glass and a low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket, which limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making this cable perfect for poorly ventilated areas.

This laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) cable is ideal for LANs, SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers. It’s commonly used with vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) and LED laser light sources. Complies with IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards.

Features

OM4-Rated for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications
  • Allows 40/100 Gb serial transmission up to 300 m (@ 850 nm)
  • Provides 10x more bandwidth than conventional 62.5 µm multimode fiber
  • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
  • Meets current IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards
  • Ideal for LANs, SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers
  • Commonly used with VCSEL and LED laser light sources

Error-Free Signal Transfer
  • 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction
  • Low-smoke zero-halogen jacket
  • Sturdy dual LC male connectors meet insertion loss standards
  • Aqua-colored for identification as a 10 Gb cable

Package Includes

  • N820-15M-OM4 10 Gb/100 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, 15 m (50 ft.)
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332178534
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter50 micron
Number of Fibers2
Optical Mode  OM4
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)49.2
Cable Length (in.)590.6
PHYSICAL
ColorAqua
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)7.00 x 9.00 x 0.50
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.25
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (MALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
TechnologyMultimode
SPECIAL FEATURES
Push/Pull TabsNo
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Network Panels, Jacks & Hardware

  Model Number Description
100Gb/120Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC N482-1M24-LC12 N482-1M24-LC12 100Gb/120Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC N482-2M12-LC12 N482-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette - (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to (x12) LC
10GbE Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) LC Duplex N484-12LC N484-12LC 10GbE Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) LC Duplex
100Gb/120Gb to10Gb Breakout Cassette, 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex N484-1M24-LC12 N484-1M24-LC12 100Gb/120Gb to10Gb Breakout Cassette, 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex
40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex N484-2M12-LC12 N484-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N820-15M-OM4

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.