Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1774
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

J-Hook Cable Support - 3/4”, Batwing, Galvanized Steel, 25 Pack


Galvanized batwing J-hooks help manage and organize category, fiber optic and other cables over long distances.
  • Recommended for network and digital signage cabling above ceilings or below floors
  • Made from galvanized steel designed to hold long lengths of cabling up to 60 lb.
  • Offers stress-free support for wide range of cables, including fiber, A/V and Cat5e/6
  • Built in anchor points allow use of cable ties to hold cables in place
  • Package includes 25 batwing J-hooks that comply with TIA/EIA requirements

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

NCM-JHC08-25

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

J-Hooks: An Inexpensive Alternative to Cable Trays
These 3/4-inch batwing J-hooks are recommended for setting up network or digital signage installations that require cabling to be run above drop ceilings, below raised floors or through inner duct systems for long distances. Tripp Lite’s NCM-JHC08-25 comes with 25 swiveling batwing J-hooks that attach to a threaded rod or ceiling wire.

Designed to Accommodate a Wide Assortment of Cable Types
Less expensive and more flexible than cable trays or ladder rack runways, these J-hooks accommodate Cat5e/6/6a, fiber optic, audio/video, coaxial and other cable types. They comply with TIA-56B-C, TIA-569-C and ISO/IEC 14763-2 requirements for structured cabling systems, making them a perfect accessory for contractors, IT staff and cable installers.

Made from Galvanized Steel to Provide Proper Long-Term Support
These easy-to-install J-hooks are made from 18-gauge galvanized steel with a zinc-plated finish. To give you an idea of their strength, they offer stress-free support for up to 10 Cat5e cables, 15 Cat6 cables or five Cat6a cables. Maximum weight capacity is 60 pounds. Built-in anchor points allow you to use cable ties (sold separately) to secure cabling in place.

Typical Applications

  • Neatly bundle cable above a drop ceiling or below a raised floor in your data center, network installation or digital signage setup

Package Includes

  • (25) 3/4” J-Hooks, Batwing, Galvanized Steel
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332236050
PHYSICAL
ColorSilver
Maximum Weight Capacity (lbs.)60
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)3.11 x 0.86 x 0.75
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.073
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature RangeN/A
Storage Temperature RangeN/A
Relative HumidityN/A
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
CertificationsTested to RoHS, REACH. Compliant with TIA-56B-C, TIA-569-C, ISO/IEC 14763-2
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Accessories

Copper Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. N001-100-BK N001-100-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft.
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 100 ft. N001-100-BL N001-100-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 100 ft.
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. N201-100-BK N201-100-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft.
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 100 ft. N201-100-BL N201-100-BL Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 100 ft.

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (ST/ST), 30M (100 ft.) N302-30M N302-30M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (ST/ST), 30M (100 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/ST), 30M (100 ft.) N304-30M N304-30M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/ST), 30M (100 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 30M (100 ft.) N306-30M N306-30M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 30M (100 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (MTRJ/SC), 30M (100 ft.) N310-30M N310-30M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (MTRJ/SC), 30M (100 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 30M (100 ft.) N320-30M N320-30M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 30M (100 ft.)

Network Cables & Adapters

  Model Number Description
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft. N001-100-BK N001-100-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 100 ft.
Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 100 ft. N001-100-BL N001-100-BL Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 100 ft.
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft. N201-100-BK N201-100-BK Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 100 ft.
Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 100 ft. N201-100-BL N201-100-BL Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Ethernet Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 100 ft.
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 30M (100 ft.) N306-30M N306-30M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 30M (100 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 30M (100 ft.) N320-30M N320-30M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 30M (100 ft.)

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
NCM-JHC08-25

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.