Model Number: NSU-G24C2

24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch w/ 12 Outlet PDU, 2 SFP Ports

//prodzone-tripplite.netdna-ssl.com/shared/product-images/lg/NSUG24C2-FRONT-L.jpg

 
Combines a Basic PDU and an Unmanaged 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP uplink ports in a single, space-saving 1U rack-mount design.
  • Ideal for racks with limited space such as wall-mount racks
  • 1.44kW 12A 120V Basic Power Distribution Unit (PDU) with 12 NEMA 5-15R AC outlets
  • 24-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Auto-Negotiable, Plug-and-Play Functionality.
  • 2 Combo SFP (Mini-GBIC) ports for uplink to other switches via optical fiber
  • Low power consumption with Green Ethernet Technology
  • Read a product review
$25499

002575681

$26199

3575555

$21599

B00REWPMLY

$25399

A8263564

$21599

13364623

$24489

18231721

$21599

13364623

$24499

NSU-G24C2

PDU Ethernet Switch Combos
PDU Ethernet Switch Combos Demo (Tradeshow Loop)

Overview

Tripp Lite's NSU-G24C2 combines a 1.44kW single-phase 120V Basic Power Distribution Unit (PDU) and an Unmanaged 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Combo SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) uplink ports for an all-in-one 1U rack-mount solution. It is perfect for racks in smaller, distributed networks where space is at a premium by providing both power and Ethernet connectivity in only 1U of rack space. The power distribution unit supplies continuous AC power from a connected UPS system or alternate source and contains 12 NEMA 5-15R outlets allowing you to power critical IT equipment. The Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch has 24 RJ45 ports that support auto-negotiable 10/100/1000 Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX cross-over detection functions for true “plug and play” capability. Two Combo SFP ports can uplink to other switches using optical fiber. Utilizing Green Ethernet technology, power consumption is automatically lowered by (i) turning off Ethernet ports not in use or connected to a shutdown computer, and (ii) detecting the connected network cable lengths to adjust the power usage to only what is necessary. Constructed of heavy-duty steel housing, the NSU-G24C2 has a rugged design built for years of reliable performance.

Features

Power Distribution Unit (PDU):
  • 1.44kW 12A 120V Basic Power Distribution Unit
  • 12 NEMA 5-15R AC outlets
  • NEMA 5-15P input plug; 6 ft. line cord
  • 12 Amps

Unmanaged Ethernet Switch:
  • 24 RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Auto-negotiable 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet on all ports selects port speed automatically based on the capabilities of the client
  • Auto MDI/MDIX crossover detection provides true, plug-and-play functionality
  • Two SFP (Mini-GBIC) ports for uplinking to other switches using optical fiber. Each SFP port is shared with a RJ45 port. When the SFP port is active, the corresponding RJ-45 port will be disabled.
  • 48 Gbps switching capacity at Full-Duplex
  • Store-and-Forward switching method
  • 2Mb RAM for data buffering
  • 8K address MAC address table
  • Supports Jumbo Frames up to 9216 Bytes
  • Power ON/OFF LED illuminates to indicate that the switch is receiving power
  • RJ45 LED's Per Port (Left LED Blinks Green for Activity, Right LED is off for 10/100 Mbps speeds, and solid Green for 1000 Mbps)
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T GbE), IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet), IEEE 802.3i (10BASE-T Ethernet), IEEE 802.3x (Full Duplex/Flow Control), IEEE 802.3 (NWAY Auto-Negotiation), 802.3ac (VLAN) and 802.3az (Energy Efficient Ethernet)

Power Management:
  • Using Green Ethernet technology, energy efficiency is maximized by (i) turning off Ethernet ports not in use or connected to a shutdown computer and (ii) adjusting power usage relative to network cable lengths

Rack-mount Configuration:
  • 1U Horizontal 19-inch rackmount
  • Constructed of heavy-duty steel housing

Package Includes

  • NSU-G24C2 PDU Ethernet Switch 1U Combo
  • Mounting hardware
  • Owner's Manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
PDU Type Basic
OUTPUT
Output Receptacles (12) 5-15R
Output Circuit Breakers 12A
INPUT
PDU Input Voltage 100; 120; 127
Maximum Input Amps 12
PDU Plug Type NEMA 5-15P
Input Cord Length (ft.) 6
Input Phase Single-Phase
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED Indicators Power LED (Green for Power On), (x2) RJ-45 LED's Per Port (Left LED Blinks Green for Activity, Right LED is off for 10/100 Mbps speeds, and solid Green for 1000 Mbps)
PHYSICAL
Primary Form Factor Rackmount
Minimum Required Rack Depth (inches) 11.4
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.) 1.71 x 18.66 x 8.4
Unit Weight (lbs.) 6.75
Color Black
PDU Form Factor Horizontal (1U, 2U, etc)
Minimum Required Rack Depth (mm) 290
ENVIRONMENTAL
Storage Temperature Range 14 to 158 F (-10 to 70 C)
Relative Humidity 5 to 95% RH, Non-Condensing
Operating Elevation (ft.) 10,000
Operating Temperature 32 to 104 F (0 to 40 C)
CONNECTIONS
Ports 24
Network Switch Ports (22) 10/100/1000 (RJ45); (2) Combo RJ45/SFP; Console (RJ45)
CERTIFICATIONS
Approvals UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1, FCC Part 15 Class A, RoHS 2 (with exemptions), REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide) 5-year limited warranty

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. This model includes Mini-GBIC ports that are connection points for SFP (small form-factor pluggable) modules that allow the switch to uplink to other switches using optical fiber.
Gigabit Ethernet provides 10X the performance of Fast Ethernet technology. Gigabit Ethernet provides data throughput of up to 1 Gigabit/second, while Fast Ethernet delivers only 100 Mbits/second. Installation of Gigabit Ethernet technologies helps future proof network installations and ensures higher internal network performance.
Yes, however, in an application where managed switches are required, such as I/O over Ethernet, it is advisable to use all managed switches. Large networks, more than 10 devices ( PLCs, HMIs, drives, etc. ) should use only managed switches for multicast control and diagnostics.


Additional FAQs may be available on the NSU-G24C2 model support page.


Accessories

N001-005-BK
N001-005-BK

Cat5e 350MHz Snagless Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 5-ft.

More... Prices
N001-007-BK
N001-007-BK

Cat5e 350MHz Snagless Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 7-ft.

More... Prices
N001-010-BK
N001-010-BK

Cat5e 350MHz Snagless Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10-ft.

More... Prices
N001-014-BK
N001-014-BK

Cat5e 350MHz Snagless Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 14-ft.

More... Prices
N001-025-BK
N001-025-BK

Cat5e 350MHz Snagless Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25-ft.

More... Prices
N201-001-BK
N201-001-BK

Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 1-ft.

More... Prices
N201-005-BK
N201-005-BK

Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 5-ft.

More... Prices
N201-010-BK
N201-010-BK

Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10-ft.

More... Prices
N201-014-BK
N201-014-BK

Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 14-ft.

More... Prices
N201-025-BK
N201-025-BK

Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25-ft.

More... Prices
N286-01GSX-MDLC
N286-01GSX-MDLC

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver with DDM, MMF, 850nm, 550M, LC

More... Prices
P006-003
P006-003

Universal Computer Power Cord, 10A, 18AWG (NEMA 5-15P to IEC-320-C13), 3-ft.

More... Prices
P006-004
P006-004

Universal Computer Power Cord, 10A, 18AWG (NEMA 5-15P to IEC-320-C13), 4-ft.

More... Prices
P006-004-BL
P006-004-BL

Universal Computer Power Cord, 10A, 18AWG (NEMA 5-15P to IEC-320-C13 with Blue Plugs), 4-ft.

More... Prices
P006-004-GN
P006-004-GN

Universal Computer Power Cord, 10A, 18AWG (NEMA 5-15P to IEC-320-C13 with Green Plugs), 4-ft.

More... Prices
P006-004-RD
P006-004-RD

Universal Computer Power Cord, 10A, 18AWG (NEMA 5-15P to IEC-320-C13 with Red Plugs), 4-ft.

More... Prices
P006-004-YW
P006-004-YW

Universal Computer Power Cord, 10A, 18AWG (NEMA 5-15P to IEC-320-C13 with Yellow Plugs), 4-ft.

More... Prices
P006-006
P006-006

Universal Computer Power Cord, 10A, 18AWG (NEMA 5-15P to IEC-320-C13), 6-ft.

More... Prices
P006-006-13LA
P006-006-13LA

Universal Computer Power Cord, 10A, 18AWG (NEMA 5-15P to Left Angle IEC-320-C13), 6-ft.

More... Prices
P006-006-13RA
P006-006-13RA

Universal Computer Power Cord, 10A, 18AWG (NEMA 5-15P to Right Angle IEC-320-C13), 6-ft.

More... Prices

Similar Products



Clear List