Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
1 773.869.1774
1 773.869.1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

24 10/100/1000Mbps Port Gigabit L2 Web-Smart Managed Switch, 2 Dedicated Gigabit SFP Slots, 52 Gbps, 12-Outlet 120V PDU

Model Number: NSS-G24D2


Combines a fully managed 24-port Gigabit network switch with a basic PDU/surge protector in one 1U rack-mount unit. Ideal for monitoring and controlling an LAN and powering equipment in a small-to-medium distributed network.
  • IP-MAC-Port-Binding, ACL, Storm Control
  • Port Security, DHCP Snooping, 802.1x, L2
  • WEB, SNMP, RMON features
  • 24 ports and 2 dedicated SFP slots
  • Enterprise-level, security and layer 2 management
  • 3860-joule surge protection rating
  • Built-in 12-outlet PDU with diagnostic LEDs
    • 5-year limited warranty

    Overview

    The energy-efficient NSS-G24D2 24-Port Gigabit L2 Web-Smart Managed Network Switch does more than complete your home or office LAN. It also features a basic 120V 15A PDU to distribute reliable AC power to critical IT equipment in your wiring closet, server room or equipment rack. Two dedicated SFP ports are also included for uplinking data to other switches via optical fiber or copper.

    This switch features 24 twisted-pair RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet ports that support auto-negotiable 10/100/1000 Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX cross-over detection functions for convenient plug-and-play capability. Easy-to-read LEDs indicate connection and activity status for each port. Built-in management software lets you monitor and control each connected device via secure web-based interface. Each port supports up to 2 Gbps with full duplex.

    The rear panel contains 12 NEMA 5-15R outlets that supply continuous power to connected devices. Your equipment is protected by 3860 joules of Isobar surge suppression, as well as front-panel LEDs that let you monitor line status at a glance. A 12A circuit breaker trips if the current drawn by connected equipment exceeds the PDU’s maximum load rating.

    The NSS-G24D2 supports IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standards. The heavy-duty metal housing mounts into 1U of an EIA-standard 19-inch rack using the included hardware. The six-foot input cord with NEMA 5-15P plug connects to a protected UPS, generator or mains input AC source.

    Features

    Web-Smart Managed Network Switch
    • 24 twisted-pair RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet ports
    • Auto-negotiable 10/100/1000 Mbps
    • Automatic MDI/MDIX cross-over detection
    • 52 Gbps switching capacity (2 Gbps per port with full duplex)
    • Easy-to-read LEDs indicate connection and activity status for each port
    • Supports 10k jumbo frames
    • Supports MAC address auto-learning and auto-aging up to 16,000 addresses
    • Advanced Enterprise level, L2 management features

    Built-In Management Software
    • Monitor and control connected equipment via secure web-based interface
    • VLAN, trunking and other features improve switch’s and network’s efficiency and performance

    Basic 120V 15A PDU
    • 12 NEMA 5-15R rear outlets supply continuous power to connected devices
    • 3860 joules of Isobar surge suppression
    • Front-panel LEDs indicate protection, fault, and line status
    • 40–80 dB EMI/RFI noise reduction

    Dual Dedicated SFP Ports
    • Connect two SFP (Mini-GBIC) transceiver modules for uplinking to other switches via optical fiber or copper
    • LEDs indicate interface traffic

    Compliant with Energy Efficient Ethernet standards
    • Automatically shifts unused ports to low power state without interrupting network connection
    • Meets IEEE 802.3ab, 802.3i, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3, 802.1q, 802.1d, 802.1w, 802.3ad and 802.3az standards

    Mounts Horizontally in 1U of Rack Space
    • Compatible with EIA-standard 19 in. racks and rack enclosures
    • Fanless metal housing for silent operation
    • NEMA 5-15P plug with 6 ft. AC power cord

    Package Includes

    • NSS-G24D2 24-Port Gigabit Web-Smart L2 Managed Network Switch
    • Rack-mounting hardware
    • Owner’s manual
    Energy-Efficient Green Solutions RoHS compliant

    Specifications

    OVERVIEW
    UPC Code037332195487
    PDU TypeBasic
    OUTPUT
    Output Circuit Breakers12A
    Output Receptacles(12) 5-15R
    INPUT
    Electrical ConsumptionPDU supports up to 12A total; Network switch consumes up to 30 watts
    PDU Input Voltage100; 120; 127
    PDU Plug TypeNEMA 5-15P
    Input PhaseSingle-Phase
    Input Cord Length (ft.)6
    USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
    Switches2 included switches enable HARD factory reset and SOFT factory reset options
    LED IndicatorsPower LED (Green for Power On); Two LEDs per RJ-45 port (Green indicates 10/100Mbps link; Amber indicates 1000Mbps link; LEDs flash to indicate port activity); Two LEDs indicate SFP connection (Green); One LED indicates system status (Green); Set of 3 LEDs indicate surge suppression status (Green: Protection Present / Red: Fault / Green: Line OK)
    SURGE / NOISE SUPPRESSION
    AC Suppression Joule Rating  3860
    Protection ModesL-N, L-G, N-G
    Clamping Voltage (RMS)  330
    EMI / RFI Filtering  40-80dB
    PHYSICAL
    ColorBlack
    Minimum Required Rack Depth (inches)15.4
    PDU Form FactorHorizontal (1U)
    Primary Form FactorRackmount
    Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)4.60 x 17.00 x 20.40
    Shipping Weight (lbs.)11.50
    Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.71 x 17.32 x 12.4
    Unit Weight (lbs.)8.49
    ENVIRONMENTAL
    Storage Temperature Range14 to 158 F (-10 to 70 C)
    Relative Humidity5 to 95% (Non-condensing)
    Operating Elevation (ft.)10,000
    Operating Temperature32 to 104 F (0 to 40 C)
    Operating Elevation (m)3,000
    CONNECTIONS
    Ports26
    Network Switch Ports(24) 10/100/1000 (RJ45); (2) Dedicated SFP; (1) Console (RJ45)
    CERTIFICATIONS
    CertificationsCompliant standards: IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T GIGABIT ETHERNET), IEEE 802.3i (10BASE-T ETHERNET), IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-T ETHERNET), IEEE 802.3x (FULL DUPLEX/FLOW CONTROL), IEEE 802.3 (NWAY AUTO-NEGOTIATION), 802.1Q (TAGGED VLAN), 802.1D (STP), 802.1w (RSTP), 802.3ad (LACP), 802.3az (ENERGY EFFICIENT ETHERNET)
    ApprovalsTested to: UL 60950-1, UL 1449 3rd Edition, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1, FCC Part 15 Class A, REACH, NOM
    WARRANTY
    Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)5-year limited warranty

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Yes. This model includes Mini-GBIC ports that are connection points for SFP (small form-factor pluggable) modules that allow the switch to uplink to other switches using optical fiber.
    Gigabit Ethernet provides 10X the performance of Fast Ethernet technology. Gigabit Ethernet provides data throughput of up to 1 Gigabit/second, while Fast Ethernet delivers only 100 Mbits/second. Installation of Gigabit Ethernet technologies helps future proof network installations and ensures higher internal network performance.
    Yes, however, in an application where managed switches are required, such as I/O over Ethernet, it is advisable to use all managed switches. Large networks, more than 10 devices ( PLCs, HMIs, drives, etc. ) should use only managed switches for multicast control and diagnostics.
    The SFP fiber uplink ports (also called mini-GBIC ports) allow multiple switches to be connected together or connected to the network backbone with fiber cables.
    Dedicated SFP ports each have their own dedicated switching capacity (2 Gbps per port with full duplex). Shared or combo SFP ports share their switching capacity with designated RJ45 ports, so using a shared SFP port makes the associated RJ45 port unavailable.

    Additional FAQs may be available on the NSSG24D2 model support page.

    Accessories

    Network Cables & Adapters
      Model Number Description
    N001-005-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N001-005-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 5 ft.
    N001-007-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N001-007-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 7 ft.
    N001-010-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N001-010-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 10 ft.
    N001-014-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N001-014-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 14 ft.
    N001-025-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N001-025-BK Cat5e 350 MHz Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Black, 25 ft.
    N201-001-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-001-BK Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 1 ft.
    N201-005-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-005-BK Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 5 ft.
    N201-010-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-010-BK Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 10 ft.
    N201-014-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-014-BK Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 14 ft.
    N201-025-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N201-025-BK Cat6 Cables, Gigabit Snagless Molded (UTP) Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Black, 25 ft.
    N370-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-01M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.)
    N370-02M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-02M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M (6 ft.)
    N370-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-03M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 3M (10 ft.)
    N370-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N370-05M Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.)
    N820-01M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-01M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 1M (3 ft.)
    N820-02M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-02M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 2M (6 ft.)
    N820-03M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-03M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 3M (10 ft.)
    N820-04M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-04M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 4M (13 ft.)
    N820-05M | Network Cables & Adapters N820-05M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 5M (16 ft.)
    N280-01M-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-01M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible, Black, 1M (3 ft.)
    N280-02M-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-02M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU2M Compatible, Black, 2M (6 ft.)
    N280-03M-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-03M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU3M Compatible, Black, 3M (10 ft.)
    N280-05M-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-05M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU5M Compatible, Black, 5M (16 ft.)
    N280-20N-BK | Network Cables & Adapters N280-20N-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU50CM Compatible, Black, 0.5M (20-in.)
    N286-01GLX-SLX | Network Cables & Adapters N286-01GLX-SLX HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-LX, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km
    N286-01GSX-MDLC | Network Cables & Adapters N286-01GSX-MDLC Cisco-Compatible GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 550M
    N286-01GSX-MLC | Network Cables & Adapters N286-01GSX-MLC HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, DDM, Multimode LC, 850 nm, 550 m
    N286-01GTX | Network Cables & Adapters N286-01GTX Cisco-Compatible GLC-T SFP Mini Transceiver, 1000Base-TX Copper RJ45, Cat5e, Cat6, 328 ft. (100 m)
    Transceiver Modules
      Model Number Description
    N286-01GLX-SLX | Transceiver Modules N286-01GLX-SLX HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-LX, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km
    N286-01GSX-MDLC | Transceiver Modules N286-01GSX-MDLC Cisco-Compatible GLC-SX-MMD 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver, DDM, Multimode LC, 850nm, 550M
    N286-01GSX-MLC | Transceiver Modules N286-01GSX-MLC HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, DDM, Multimode LC, 850 nm, 550 m
    N286-01GTX | Transceiver Modules N286-01GTX Cisco-Compatible GLC-T SFP Mini Transceiver, 1000Base-TX Copper RJ45, Cat5e, Cat6, 328 ft. (100 m)
    Digital Signage & Audio/Video
      Model Number Description
    B160-001-DPSI | Digital Signage & Audio/Video B160-001-DPSI DisplayPort over IP Extender Transmitter over Cat5/Cat6, RS-232 Serial and IR Control, 1920 x 1080, 328 ft. (100 m), TAA
    B160-001-HDSI | Digital Signage & Audio/Video B160-001-HDSI DVI/HDMI over IP Extender Transmitter over Cat5/Cat6, RS-232 Serial and IR Control, 1920 x 1080 (1080p), 328 ft. (100 m), TAA
    B160-100-DPSI | Digital Signage & Audio/Video B160-100-DPSI DisplayPort over IP Extender Receiver over Cat5/Cat6, RS-232 Serial and IR Control, 1080p @ 60 Hz, 328 ft. (100 m), TAA
    B160-100-HDSI | Digital Signage & Audio/Video B160-100-HDSI DVI/HDMI over IP Extender Receiver over Cat5/Cat6, RS-232 Serial and IR Control, 1080p @ 60 Hz, 328 ft. (100 m), TAA
    Direct Attach Cables (DACs)
      Model Number Description
    N280-01M-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-01M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible, Black, 1M (3 ft.)
    N280-02M-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-02M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU2M Compatible, Black, 2M (6 ft.)
    N280-03M-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-03M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU3M Compatible, Black, 3M (10 ft.)
    N280-05M-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-05M-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU5M Compatible, Black, 5M (16 ft.)
    N280-20N-BK | Direct Attach Cables (DACs) N280-20N-BK SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Passive Twinax Copper Cable, SFP-H10GB-CU50CM Compatible, Black, 0.5M (20-in.)
    Power Cords
      Model Number Description
    P006-003 | Power Cords P006-003 Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 3 ft., Black
    P006-004 | Power Cords P006-004 Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Black
    P006-004-BL | Power Cords P006-004-BL Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Blue Plugs
    P006-004-GN | Power Cords P006-004-GN Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Green Plugs
    P006-004-RD | Power Cords P006-004-RD Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Red Plugs
    P006-004-YW | Power Cords P006-004-YW Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 4 ft., Yellow Plugs
    P006-006 | Power Cords P006-006 Desktop Computer AC Power Cable, NEMA 5-15P to C13 - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 6 ft., Black
    P006-006-13LA | Power Cords P006-006-13LA NEMA 5-15P to Left-Angle IEC-320-C13 Power Extension Cable, Heavy Duty - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 6 ft., Black
    P006-006-13RA | Power Cords P006-006-13RA NEMA 5-15P to Right-Angle IEC-320-C13 Power Extension Cable, Heavy Duty - 10A, 125V, 18 AWG, 6 ft., Black
    Clear List

    Need help with your purchase?
    We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at 1 773.869.1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.