Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

DisplayPort over Fiber Extender Kit, Transmitter/Receiver, 4K, 4:4:4, RS-232, IR, Multimode LC, 985 ft. (300 m), TAA

Part Number:  B127F-1A1-MM-DD

Transmitter/receiver kit extends a 4K DisplayPort signal via multimode fiber cable to a DisplayPort monitor up to 985 ft. away.
  • Delivers UHD picture quality at resolutions up to 3840 x 2160 (4K x 2K) @ 30 Hz
  • Supports uncompressed DTS-HD, Dolby AC-3 and 8-channel LPCM digital audio
  • Meets DisplayPort 1.2a standards, including 4:4:4 subsampling for HDR televisions
  • Local HDMI port allows displays with different resolutions without affecting 4K signal
  • Plug-and-play operation with no software required for easy, immediate installation
  • 1-year limited warranty

View Full Product Details

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

DisplayPort Extender for Digital Signage or Displaying Video in Schools or Trade Show Booths
This complete transmitter and receiver system is recommended for video presentations in conference rooms, schools, trade shows, meeting facilities, houses of worship, retail settings and digital signage applications where the source and display are farther apart than conventional A/V cables allow. The B127F-1A1-MM-DD extends 4K video and stereo audio signals from a DisplayPort (DP) source device to a DisplayPort monitor up to 985 feet (300 meters) away via user-supplied duplex multimode LC fiber cabling.
Transmits Crystal-Clear 4K DisplayPort Video with Multi-Channel Audio and 4:4:4 Color
The B127F-1A1-MM-DD supports Ultra HD video resolutions up to 4K x 2K (3840 x 2160) at 30 Hz with full, rich uncompressed DTS-HD, Dolby AC-3 and 8-channel LPCM digital audio. Built-in equalization automatically fine-tunes the image quality at the remote display with no time-consuming manual fiddling needed. It's compatible with HDCP 2.2, DisplayPort 1.2a and EDID standards for carrying HDR (high dynamic range) signals. It also supports 4:4:4 chroma subsampling for top-level PC gaming or using your HDTV as a PC monitor.
DIP Switches Extend Your Choice of USB, IR or RS-232 Signals
The DIP switches on both the transmitter and receiver can be adjusted to let you choose from the USB 1.1, bi-directional IR and RS-232 functions. Only one function can be extended at a time.
Plug-and-Play Operation for Quick Setup and Immediate Use
The included transmitter and receiver units work right out of the box with no software required. Mounting hardware is included for installing the units on walls, poles or 19-inch racks. Connect the transmitter to the source and the receiver to the display with DisplayPort cables (such as Tripp Lite's P580-Series). Then, connect the two units using a duplex multimode LC fiber cable (Tripp Lite N820-Series). Connect an optional display to the transmitter's local HDMI output to monitor the image connected to the receiver up to 985 feet (300 meters) away. The local port allows connection of displays with lower resolutions, such as 720p and 1080p, without affecting the 4K 60 Hz signal transmission to the receiver.
TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases
The B127F-1A1-MM-DD is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

System Requirements

  • Source device with DisplayPort output (media server, laptop)
  • Display device with DisplayPort input (HDTV, projector, monitor)
  • Fiber Patch Cables supporting 10Gb or higher

Package Includes

  • Transmitter unit
  • Receiver unit
  • (2) External power supplies with 4.5-ft. (1.37 m) cord (Input: 100-240V, 50/60 Hz, 0.35A; Output: 5V 2A)
  • (8) International plug adapters (North America, Europe, Australia, United Kingdom)
  • (2) Sets of mounting hardware
  • Owner's manual
TAA compliant RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332239167
Product TypeExtender Kit
TechnologyDisplayPort; HDMI; IR; Fiber
Mode TypeMultimode
VIDEO
Video InputDISPLAYPORT (FEMALE)
Video OutputDISPLAYPORT (FEMALE)
Max Supported Video Resolution3840x2160 (4K @ 30Hz)
Max 1280 x 720 (720p) Range (ft)984
Max 1920 x 1080 (1080p) Range (ft)984
Max 1920 x 1200 Range (ft)984
Max 2560 x 1600 Range (ft)984
Max 3840 x 2160 (4K@30Hz) Range (ft)984
Transmitter Video InputDisplayPort
Transmitter - Number of Video Outputs1
Transmitter - Local Display OutputHDMI
Receiver/Transceiver Video OutputDisplayPort
Receiver - Number of Video Outputs1
Recommended CablingN820-XXM-OM4/OM5 Series
Max Supported Color Depth24-bit True Color
HDR SupportNo
3D Video SupportedYes
Chroma Sub Sampling4:4:4
Maximum Signal Range (ft)985
AUDIO
Audio InputDisplayport
Audio OutputDisplayport
Audio SpecificationTrue uncompressed 8-channel LPCM, AC-3, DTS digital audio
POWER
Power Source TypeAC Adapter
AC Plug TypeNEMA 1-15P; BS1363; CEE 7/16 Schuko; AS/NZS 3112
Power SourceTransmitter and Receiver (Included)
Power Over Cable (PoC) SupportNo
External Power Supply Input Specs (V / Hz / A)100-240V / 50-60Hz / 0.35A
External Power Supply Output Specs (V / A)5V/2A
External Power Supply Cord Length (ft.)4.5
External Power Supply Cord Length (m.)1.38
DC Barrel PlugOD: 5.5 x 2.1 x 7.5mm, Positive Pin, Negative Sleeve
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED IndicatorsTx: x3 ORANGE (Link Indicator, Local, Source Connectio), x1 Green (Power) RX: x1 Orange (Link Indicator), x1 Green (Power)
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Material of ConstructionMetal
Included Mounting AccessoriesWallmount
Number of Displays1
Form Factor/Mounting OptionsBox; Wall-mount
RackmountableYes
Receiver Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)5.04 x 1.17 x 3.94
Receiver Unit Weight (lbs.)0.5
Transmitter Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)5.04 x 1.17 x 3.94
Transmitter Unit Weight (lbs.)0.5
Unit Packaging TypeBox
HousingMetal
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Storage Temperature Range5 to 122°F (-15 to 50°C)
Relative Humidity0% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Signal Range (ft.)985
Wavelength850nm
EDID Compatible  Yes
IR Remote Extension SupportYes
RS-232 Serial Extension SupportYes
Consumer Electronics Control (CEC) SupportedYes
USB Extension SupportYes
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1MICRO-USB B (FEMALE)
Side A - Connector 2DISPLAYPORT (FEMALE); HDMI (FEMALE); LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(2) USB A (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 2DISPLAYPORT (FEMALE); LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Displayport Specification1.2a
HDCP Specification1.4; 2.2
USB SpecificationUSB 1.1 (up to 12 Mbps)
Driver RequiredNo
10/100 Ethernet Extension SupportNo
Built-In EqualizerYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
External Power Supply CertificationsCCC; CE; FCC; GS; PSE; TUV; UL; cUL
Product ComplianceRoHS; CE (Europe); REACH; FCC (USA)
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)1-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

High Dynamic Range (HDR) for HD TVs and monitors can deliver the best video image quality to date by boosting the brightness of highlights and allowing for more natural color. With HDR10, the TV gets one set of instructions at the beginning of the show or movie in the form of a single, static metadata set. With static metadata, one fixed tone mapping curve is applied across the whole film based on the scene with the highest luminance.
Was this information helpful? Yes No
Need more help? Contact Technical Support
Ask a Question

Related Products

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.) N820-10M-OM4 N820-10M-OM4 10Gb/100Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC) - Aqua, 10M (33 ft.)
100G Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM5 LSZH Fiber Optic Cable (LC/LC), Lime Green, 25 m N820-25M-OM5 N820-25M-OM5 100G Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM5 LSZH Fiber Optic Cable (LC/LC), Lime Green, 25 m

Audio Video Cables

  Model Number Description
4K HDMI Cable with Ethernet (M/M) - 4K 60 Hz, Gripping Connectors, 3 ft. P569-003-CERT P569-003-CERT 4K HDMI Cable with Ethernet (M/M) - 4K 60 Hz, Gripping Connectors, 3 ft.
4K HDMI Cable with Ethernet (M/M) - 4K 60 Hz, Gripping Connectors, 6 ft. P569-006-CERT P569-006-CERT 4K HDMI Cable with Ethernet (M/M) - 4K 60 Hz, Gripping Connectors, 6 ft.
DisplayPort Cable with Latching Connectors, 4K 60 Hz (M/M), Black, 3 ft. (0.91 m) P580-003 P580-003 DisplayPort Cable with Latching Connectors, 4K 60 Hz (M/M), Black, 3 ft. (0.91 m)
DisplayPort Cable with Latching Connectors, 4K 60 Hz (M/M), Black, 6 ft. (1.83 m) P580-006 P580-006 DisplayPort Cable with Latching Connectors, 4K 60 Hz (M/M), Black, 6 ft. (1.83 m)
Comparing
0
Products

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1776 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.